542 3rd St Romney, WV 26757
Estimated Value: $174,000 - $260,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 542 3rd St, Romney, WV 26757 and is currently estimated at $209,733, approximately $201 per square foot. 542 3rd St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Hampshire Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2008
Sold by
Calvert William and Calvert Dorothy
Bought by
Gartrell John W and Gartrell Shirley T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gartrell John W | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552 | $70,260 | $24,600 | $45,660 |
| 2024 | $492 | $64,020 | $22,380 | $41,640 |
| 2023 | $478 | $62,580 | $20,940 | $41,640 |
| 2022 | $486 | $63,240 | $20,940 | $42,300 |
| 2021 | $495 | $63,240 | $20,940 | $42,300 |
| 2020 | $388 | $60,480 | $20,940 | $39,540 |
| 2019 | $389 | $60,060 | $20,940 | $39,120 |
| 2018 | $395 | $60,720 | $20,940 | $39,780 |
| 2017 | $385 | $59,640 | $20,040 | $39,600 |
| 2016 | $389 | $60,360 | $20,040 | $40,320 |
| 2015 | $380 | $59,700 | $20,040 | $39,660 |
| 2014 | $379 | $60,000 | $20,040 | $39,960 |
Source: Public Records
Map