5420 Bakers Mill Rd Durham, NC 27707
Cross County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $503,000 - $542,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,022
Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5420 Bakers Mill Rd, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $524,658, approximately $259 per square foot. 5420 Bakers Mill Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2019
Sold by
Birchette Brett Zachary
Bought by
Birchette Brett Zachary and Johnson Katherine Iris
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$349,900
Outstanding Balance
$306,544
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$218,114
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Sommers Christopher K and Sommers Lindsey Elizabeth
Bought by
Birchette Brett Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$349,900
Outstanding Balance
$306,544
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$218,114
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2013
Sold by
Eberbach Steven C and Eberbach Megan A
Bought by
Sommers Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2010
Sold by
Sheeks David L and Pendergast Ann Marie
Bought by
Eberbach Steven C and Eberbach Megan A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birchette Brett Zachary | -- | None Available | |
| Birchette Brett Z | $350,000 | None Available | |
| Sommers Christopher | $259,000 | None Available | |
| Eberbach Steven C | $240,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Birchette Brett Z | $349,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Sommers Christopher | $234,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eberbach Steven C | $216,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,590 | $519,950 | $221,850 | $298,100 |
| 2024 | $3,024 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2023 | $2,914 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2022 | $2,833 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2021 | $2,620 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2020 | $2,561 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2019 | $2,531 | $298,753 | $68,985 | $229,768 |
| 2018 | $2,511 | $272,008 | $53,655 | $218,353 |
| 2017 | $2,429 | $272,008 | $53,655 | $218,353 |
| 2016 | $2,354 | $272,008 | $53,655 | $218,353 |
| 2015 | $2,216 | $224,966 | $57,890 | $167,076 |
| 2014 | $2,179 | $224,966 | $57,890 | $167,076 |
Source: Public Records
Map