$1,250,000

5425 Saddlebrook Way Wesley Chapel, FL 33543

Estimated payment $7,772/month

Total Views 33
4 Beds
5 Baths
2,998 Sq Ft
$417 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Screened Pool
  • 0.55 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

Renovated 4-bedroom, 5-bathroom pool home with 2,998 square feet on a half-acre lot in the gated Saddlebrook Resort community in Wesley Chapel, Florida. No CDD fee. The interior was rebuilt down to the studs in 2012, giving this home modern systems and finishes inside a well-established Saddlebrook setting. The 23,745-square-foot lot offers privacy and outdoor space that's rare to find inside the resort, and the home sits walkable to the clubhouse and resort amenities.
The family room features vaulted ceilings and a fireplace, creating an open and airy gathering space. Custom built-ins run throughout the home, from the living room cabinetry to the office and bedroom closets, delivering exceptional storage in every room. A whole-home Bose speaker system runs through the interior living areas and continues outside to the pool deck, ready for entertaining.
The chef's kitchen features a cooktop, a built-in Hitachi grill, high-end stainless appliances, a wine fridge, and a walk-in pantry with custom shelving. Storage is a real selling point throughout this home, from the oversized pantry to the closets and built-ins.
The primary suite is the standout. It includes two full bathrooms, a setup that's hard to find at this price point. Three additional bedrooms each function as private suites with attached full bathrooms and walk-in closets. One of the bedrooms is currently used as a home office. The flexible layout offers options for a private guest wing, a dedicated office, or separate living quarters.
Step outside to a private saltwater pool with a spacious screened lanai, professional landscaping, and plenty of room to lounge or host. The half-acre lot provides backyard space that most Saddlebrook homes don't have. The outdoor living area is built for Florida weather and quiet mornings with coffee.
Major systems are dialed in. The primary AC was replaced in 2021, and the second AC unit was replaced in 2026, giving the next owner peace of mind on the two biggest mechanical expenses in a Florida home. The attached 2-car garage adds direct entry and additional storage.
Saddlebrook Resort sits at the door with championship golf, the Saddlebrook Tennis program, a full-service spa, a fitness center, and resort pools available through separate membership. The on-site restaurants are open to the public, so residents can enjoy resort dining without a membership. The home sits minutes from The Shops at Wiregrass, Tampa Premium Outlets, BayCare Hospital, Interstate 75, and downtown Tampa. With no CDD fee, this is a rare opportunity to own a renovated pool home on a half-acre lot inside Saddlebrook, Wesley Chapel, FL.

Listing Agent

Whitney Lohr

BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP Brokerage Phone: 813-907-8200 License #3376028 Listed on: 05/21/2026

BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,737

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 23,745 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned R2

HOA Fees

  • $112 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,998 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include 24-Hour Guard, ground maintenance
  • Saddlebrook Hoa/Linda Lewis Association, Phone Number (813) 973-4726
  • Saddlebrook Unrec Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Security

  • Security Guard

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,737

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

HOA Fees

$112 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Maintenance Grounds
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2998
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Building Area Total: 3874
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23745
  • Status: Active
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 359.91
  • Escrow City: Wesley Chapel
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: State Road 56
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 416.94
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 813-907-8200
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Living Area Meters: 278.52

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12101C0427F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK
  • Association Fee: 335
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Saddlebrook HOA/Linda Lewis
  • Phone: 813-973-4726
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer and buyer's agent to verify with the HOA any pet restrictions.
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: lewisclean@aol.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1340.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 111.67
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 111.67

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wesley Chapel Elementary-PO
  • High School: Wesley Chapel High-PO
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thomas E Weightman Middle-PO

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R2
  • Parcel Number: 20-26-08-0030-00000-052A
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer and buyer's agent to verify with the HOA any lease restrictions.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10737.29
  • Tax Block: 0000
  • Tax Book Number: 00/00
  • Tax Lot: 52A

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,499 $678,989 $95,342 $583,647
2025 $10,499 $678,989 $95,342 $583,647
2024 $10,499 $648,380 -- --
2023 $10,134 $629,503 $89,842 $539,661
2022 $8,720 $543,843 $78,442 $465,401
2021 $5,489 $373,920 $65,742 $308,178
2020 $5,408 $368,758 $65,742 $303,016
2019 $5,354 $362,180 $65,742 $296,438
2018 $6,083 $365,864 $65,742 $300,122
2017 $5,903 $347,965 $65,742 $282,223
2016 $5,948 $348,079 $62,742 $285,337
2015 $7,298 $419,757 $92,114 $327,643
2014 $6,914 $404,686 $92,114 $312,572
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $1,250,000 +13.6% $417 / Sq Ft
02/17/2022 02/17/22 Sold $1,100,000 -7.6% $367 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2022 01/11/22 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2021 08/26/21 For Sale $1,190,000 -- $397 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $425,000 Gulfatlantic Title & Apprais
Warranty Deed $375,000 Amerititle Of Central Fl Llc
Warranty Deed $160,000 --
Warranty Deed $215,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $230,202 No Value Available
Open $647,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $300,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $125,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $225,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $50,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $161,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8509012

Stellar MLS

APN: 08-26-20-0030-00000-052A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.