$294,900
$5K PRICE DROP

5427 SW 87th Place Ocala, FL 34476

Estimated payment $1,960/month

Total Views 1,086
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,879 Sq Ft
$157 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This 3/2 ranch-style home is perfectly situated on a spacious corner lot, offering an expansive backyard for outdoor enjoyment. The move-in-ready interior features a functional layout that flows seamlessly, complemented by a convenient two-car garage. Experience a blend of comfort and curb appeal in a well-maintained property designed for modern living.

Listing Agent

Robert Salmons

ENTERA REALTY LLC Brokerage Phone: 713-248-9869 License #3411252 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,486

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,879 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Majestic Oaks Add 02 Association, Phone Number (352) 854-1544
  • Majestic Oaks Second Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,486

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1879
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Building Area Total: 1879
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326
  • Status: Active
  • Street Direction: SW
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 174.56
  • Escrow State: FL
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 156.95
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 713-248-9869
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Living Area Meters: 174.56

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12083C0702E

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 151
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Majestic Oaks Add 02
  • Phone: 352-854-1544
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 151.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 12.58
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 12.58

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hammett Bowen Jr. Elementary
  • High School: West Port High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Parcel Number: 35621-006-45
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4486
  • Tax Block: F
  • Tax Book Number: 002-027MAJESTI
  • Tax Lot: 45

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,486 $258,721 $48,000 $210,721
2024 $4,622 $276,323 $26,800 $249,523
2023 $4,802 $285,475 $26,800 $258,675
2022 $4,241 $248,816 $26,800 $222,016
2021 $3,550 $186,250 $23,300 $162,950
2020 $3,322 $167,671 $21,000 $146,671
2019 $3,279 $163,291 $21,000 $142,291
2018 $3,000 $152,691 $17,000 $135,691
2017 $2,952 $149,289 $17,000 $132,289
2016 $2,846 $142,028 $0 $0
2015 $2,746 $133,867 $0 $0
2014 $2,583 $130,830 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $294,900 -1.5% $157 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $299,500 +11.3% $159 / Sq Ft
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Sold $269,000 -6.9% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2021 10/04/21 For Sale $288,800 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Edwards & Edwards Pa
Warranty Deed $269,000 Avenue 365 Lender Svcs Llc
Warranty Deed $237,500 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $148,000 Aaa Quality Title Svcs & Esc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $178,100 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $90,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O6395374

Stellar MLS

APN: 35621-006-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.