NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,646,000 - $2,512,028

2 Beds
3 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2017

Last sale price $1,449,000 $690 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,884 / mo

Highlights

  • New Windows
  • 3-minute walk to 15 Street-Prospect Park
  • Central Air
  • P.S. 154 The Windsor Terrace School Rated A
  • Patio
  • North Facing Home

About This Home

As of December 2022

This massive, 2100 square foot 2BR/3BA duplex functions easily as a 3BR or even 4BR, and boasts TWO private outdoor spaces. There is virtually no limit to how this space can be used. Unit #1R has been renovated to a level that is uncommon for a rental. The upper level of this duplex features an open chef's kitchen with polished granite counters and a breakfast bar - perfect for entertaining or quiet dinners at home. Two large bedrooms with ensuite bathrooms bookend the apartment, including an enormous primary with a Jacuzzi tub and a separate walk-in steam shower with body massagers. The bedrooms are fitted with custom Elfa organizers to maximize storage. This level walks out to a private terrace. The lower level is a sprawling and luxurious recreation space that currently functions as a third sleeping quarters. This level has a private walk-out patio, tons of closet space, a third full bathroom and a laundry room with a full-size washer/dryer and utility sink. With central A/C, plenty of closet space and gorgeous cherry flooring throughout, this special apartment checks all of the boxes. 543 16th Street is ideally located in prime Windsor Terrace, seconds from Prospect Park, PS 154 and the FG subway at 15th Street. PETS CASE BY CASE
AVAILABLE FEBRUARY 1ST
BROKER FEE APPLIES

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Tyson Lewis

Compass License #10301207986 Listed on: 11/28/2022

Compass

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • New Windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 11/28/22
  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 1107

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2022-11-28

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 10th Avenue/11th Avenue
  • Exposures: North
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Windsor Terrace
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 2100.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Window Features: New Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Patio/Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2006

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1107
  • Tax Lot: 7501

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2022
Closed on
Feb 13, 2023
Sold by
Shahnovich Marsha and Shakhnovich Eugene
Bought by
Eugene Shakhnovich Trustee and Marsha Shahnovich, Trustee
Seller's Agent
Tyson Lewis
Compass
Sold Price
$6,800
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$2,007,007

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,000,207

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2017
Closed on
Aug 3, 2017
Sold by
Calzer Development Corp
Bought by
Shakhnovich Eugene and Shakhnovich Marsha
List Price
$1,449,000
Sold Price
$1,449,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.79%
Original Mortgage
$949,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Eugene Shakhnovich Trustee -- --
Shakhnovich Eugene $1,475,444 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shakhnovich Eugene $949,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Rented $6,800 0.0% --
11/29/2022 11/29/22 For Rent $6,800 +3.0% --
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Rented -- -- --
07/03/2021 07/03/21 Under Contract -- -- --
06/26/2021 06/26/21 For Rent $6,600 0.0% --
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Sold $1,449,000 0.0% $662 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/20/2017 06/20/17 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2017 04/21/17 For Sale $1,449,000 -- $662 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,174 $162,895 $4,077 $158,818
2025 $2,174 $144,770 $4,077 $140,693
2024 $2,174 $130,722 $4,077 $126,645
2023 $2,198 $115,535 $4,077 $111,458
2022 $2,017 $97,337 $4,077 $93,260
2021 $2,265 $97,338 $4,077 $93,261
2019 $2,264 $117,917 $4,077 $113,840
2018 $2,206 $39,417 $1,417 $38,000
2017 $2,206 $37,188 $1,443 $35,745
2016 $2,164 $37,188 $1,711 $35,477
2015 $1,478 $36,907 $1,962 $34,945
2014 $1,478 $34,818 $2,221 $32,597
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10814740

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01107-1002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.