544 Main St E Mount Carmel, TN 37645
Estimated Value: $70,182
Studio
1
Bath
1,144
Sq Ft
$61/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 544 Main St E, Mount Carmel, TN 37645 and is currently estimated at $70,182, approximately $61 per square foot. 544 Main St E is a home located in Hawkins County with nearby schools including Mt. Carmel Elementary School, Church Hill Intermediate School, and Church Hill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2022
Sold by
Morelock Eric H and Morelock Aimee S
Bought by
Pugh Ester Ann and Pugh Benny M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Outstanding Balance
$34,112
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$35,649
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2020
Sold by
Patel Parmanand and Patel Pinkyben
Bought by
Morelock Eric H and Morelock Aimee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,250
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
Sold by
Wilder Duane and Wilder Doris
Bought by
Atay Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1956
Bought by
Wilder Duane and Wilder Doris
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1954
Sold by
Wilder Duane and Wilder Doris
Bought by
Wilder Duane and Wilder Doris
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pugh Ester Ann | $60,000 | -- | |
| Morelock Eric H | $65,000 | None Available | |
| Atay Llc | $167,500 | -- | |
| Wilder Duane | -- | -- | |
| Wilder Duane | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pugh Ester Ann | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morelock Eric H | $55,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilder Duane | $134,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $514 | $32,320 | $26,320 | $6,000 |
| 2024 | $514 | $32,320 | $26,320 | $6,000 |
| 2023 | $666 | $32,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,062 | $28,640 | $26,320 | $2,320 |
| 2021 | $1,019 | $28,640 | $26,320 | $2,320 |
| 2020 | $738 | $28,640 | $26,320 | $2,320 |
| 2019 | $1,225 | $29,160 | $17,640 | $11,520 |
| 2018 | $1,225 | $29,160 | $17,640 | $11,520 |
| 2017 | $1,140 | $29,160 | $17,640 | $11,520 |
| 2016 | $1,140 | $29,160 | $17,640 | $11,520 |
| 2015 | $1,121 | $29,160 | $17,640 | $11,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map