NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5441 Congleton Cir Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $401,090 - $439,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,999 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2020

Last sale price $251,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,003 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Expect to be impressed with this four bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home boasting over 1900 square feet of living space! This home has been meticulously cared for by the current owner with updates including, but not limited to, a new roof, driveway, updated kitchen and bathrooms! This property sits on a corner lot and features a large back deck and fully fenced in yard. The kitchen has a large beautiful island and opens up into the family room as well as a large formal dining area. Off the kitchen, there is a second family room and a half bath, all on the first level. Downstairs, you'll find partially finished basement with additional living space and plenty of storage. Upstairs, there is a large master suite, three bedrooms and another full bathroom. This home is located in the Lawton Valley Neighborhood and is located near all major shopping that Clay and Cicero have to offer and is only minutes from 81 North & South and Downtown Syracuse. The home is priced to sell and is ready for the next owner. Make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Duskee

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401252202 Listed on: 06/26/2020

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Haley Grieb

Listing by Kirnan Real Estate License #10301221198

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,481

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 12,160 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 127x95
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-077-000-0027-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,481

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Corner of Congleton - look for sign on corner.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2792
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-077-000-0027-036-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 127X95
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12160.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8481.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2017
Closed on
Jul 24, 2017
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$212,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
1.24%
Current Estimated Value
$420,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$207,773
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Kancel Althea
Bought by
Gallagher Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Kancel Althea

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Kelly Tobin Development C Orp
Bought by
Nvr Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brunner Aaron $212,500 Rocco Mangano
Gallagher Robert $191,480 --
Kancel Althea $198,775 --
Nvr Inc $29,000 John P Sindoni
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Sold $251,000 +4.6% $126 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2020 06/26/20 For Sale $239,900 +12.9% $120 / Sq Ft
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Sold $212,500 +1.2% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2017 05/10/17 For Sale $209,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,115 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2024 $9,115 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2023 $8,771 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2022 $8,958 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2021 $8,853 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2020 $8,513 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2019 $2,966 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2018 $8,169 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2017 $2,884 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2016 $7,189 $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2015 -- $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
2014 -- $9,200 $1,500 $7,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1274775

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-077-000-0027-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.