NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5445 Congleton Cir Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $433,018 - $481,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,416 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2018

Last sale price $245,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,264 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2018

Amazing transitional home with beautiful updates and upgrades. Over-sized open gathering area with gorgeous new custom kitchen featuring upgraded cabinetry, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, huge center island with breakfast bar. This home offers a 2-story foyer, formal dining room, office, and a master suite with two walk-in closets. Enjoy outdoor living space with a large fenced in yard, professional landscaping and beautiful paver entry with stone posts. Solar panels are completely paid for and included. Fabulous opportunity in a desired neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gaetano Belmonte

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40BE0984720 Listed on: 01/16/2018

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Acito-Opdyke

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401270564

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,588

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74x120
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,416 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-077-000-0027-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,588

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Rt 31 to Lawton to right on Bingley to left on Barcaldine Dr. to left on Congleton Circle, or Route 11 to Caughdenoy Rd to Lawton Rd to left on Bingley to left on Barcaldine to left on Congleton.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Transitional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Great Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Solar, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-077-000-0027-034-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 74X120
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8588.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2018
Closed on
May 17, 2018
List Price
$257,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.67%
Current Estimated Value
$458,005

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,005
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$232,750
Outstanding Balance
$197,849
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$260,156

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2017
Closed on
Sep 5, 2017
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
6.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.69%
Original Mortgage
$232,707
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2013
Closed on
Jan 12, 2014
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2013
Sold by
Taylor David
Bought by
Taylor Michelle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2005
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Taylor Michelle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Kelly Tobin Development C Orp
Bought by
Nvr Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brandt Thomas $245,000 --
Brandt Thomas $245,000 --
Torres-Santiago Luis $250,000 Robert Carter
Harris James $205,000 --
Taylor Michelle -- --
Taylor Michelle $215,480 Michael Shannon
Nvr Inc $29,000 John P Sindoni
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brandt Thomas $232,750
Closed Brandt Thomas $232,750
Previous Owner Torres-Santiago Luis $232,707
Previous Owner Harris James $194,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2018 06/05/18 Sold $245,000 -1.6% $101 / Sq Ft
04/16/2018 04/16/18 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2018 04/03/18 Price Changed $249,000 -3.1% $103 / Sq Ft
03/19/2018 03/19/18 For Sale $257,000 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2018 01/16/18 For Sale $257,000 +2.8% $106 / Sq Ft
09/08/2017 09/08/17 Sold $250,000 +6.4% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2017 05/10/17 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2017 05/02/17 For Sale $235,000 +14.6% $97 / Sq Ft
01/16/2014 01/16/14 Sold $205,000 -2.3% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Sale $209,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,826 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2024 $9,826 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2023 $9,454 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2022 $9,656 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2021 $9,542 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2020 $9,179 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2019 $3,150 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2018 $8,805 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2017 $3,065 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2016 $7,804 $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2015 -- $10,000 $1,500 $8,500
2014 -- $10,000 $1,500 $8,500

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1094559

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-077-000-0027-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.