NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5441 Ocean Unit 107 Hawthorne, CA 90250

Estimated Value: $1,124,000 - $1,385,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,040 Sq Ft
10,014 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2024

Last sale price $1,200,000 $588 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,569 / mo

209 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • In Ground Pool
  • Clubhouse
  • Del Aire Elementary School Rated A
  • Gated Community
  • 4-minute walk to Del Aire Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

This beautiful home is perfect for anyone looking for a fresh start. The natural color palette and fresh interior paint give this home a light and airy feel. The kitchen features a nice backsplash that will make cooking enjoyable. The master bedroom has a generous walk-in closet for all your storage needs. There are also other rooms that can be used for flexible living space. The primary bathroom has a separate tub and shower, double sinks, and good under sink storage. This home has everything you need to make it your own. Don't miss out on this great opportunity to make this house your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

GABRIEL VALDEZ

Opendoor Brokerage Inc. License #02061030 Listed on: 07/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Gianna Jeong

Coldwell Banker Envision License #02129933

Coldwell Banker Envision

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 10,014

HOA Fees

  • $504 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4145-045-175

Community Details

Overview

  • 610 Units
  • Property Management Professionals Llc Association, Phone Number (661) 295-4900

Recreation

  • Fitness Center
  • Community Pool

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Additional Features

  • Clubhouse
  • Gated Community

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

10,014 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$504 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Style: Unknown
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Complex Name: Property Management Professionals LLC
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Living Area: 2040
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2299
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2014
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: No
  • Price Per S Q F T: 598.04

Exterior Features

  • Pool Description: Association Pool
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Security: Owned

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Pool, Gated Community, Fitness Center, Clubhouse
  • Pet Rules: Call

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 504.00
  • Management Company: Property Management Professionals LLC
  • Mgmt Co Phone: 6612954900|
  • Phone: 6612954900|
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4145-045-175
  • Lot Description: Gated Community

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 610

Tax Info

  • Mello Roos: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2023
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
List Price
$1,315,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$115,000
-8.75%
Views
374
Current Estimated Value
$1,259,009

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,009
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Outstanding Balance
$940,483
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$318,526

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2023
Sold by
Zhu Yingda
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2018
Sold by
Zhu Yingda and Lam Emily Oiman
Bought by
Zhu Yingda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2014
Sold by
William Lyon Homes Inc
Bought by
Zhu Yingda and Lam Emily Oiman

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$387,000
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2013
Sold by
William Lyon Homes Inc
Bought by
Three Sixty At South Bay Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chang Joseph Yu-Shuan $1,200,000 Chicago Title Company
Opendoor Property Trust $1,186,500 Chicago Title Company
Zhu Yingda -- None Available
Zhu Yingda $737,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Three Sixty At South Bay Association -- Fidelity National Title Co
William Lyon Homes Inc $17,830,178 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chang Joseph Yu-Shuan $960,000
Previous Owner Zhu Yingda $387,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Sold $1,200,000 -1.6% $588 / Sq Ft
02/08/2024 02/08/24 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Price Changed $1,220,000 -0.7% $598 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 Price Changed $1,229,000 -1.6% $602 / Sq Ft
01/04/2024 01/04/24 Price Changed $1,249,000 -0.1% $612 / Sq Ft
10/25/2023 10/25/23 Price Changed $1,250,000 -1.1% $613 / Sq Ft
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Price Changed $1,264,000 -1.8% $620 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Price Changed $1,287,000 -2.1% $631 / Sq Ft
08/23/2023 08/23/23 For Sale $1,315,000 +9.6% $645 / Sq Ft
08/20/2023 08/20/23 Off Market $1,200,000 -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Price Changed $1,315,000 -1.9% $645 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 For Sale $1,340,000 -- $657 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,124 $1,224,000 $733,686 $490,314
2024 $16,124 $1,186,100 $686,100 $500,000
2023 $11,860 $851,360 $398,534 $452,826
2022 $11,697 $834,668 $390,720 $443,948
2021 $11,425 $818,303 $383,059 $435,244
2019 $11,961 $794,035 $371,699 $422,336
2018 $11,752 $778,466 $364,411 $414,055
2016 $11,589 $748,239 $350,261 $397,978
2015 $11,735 $737,000 $345,000 $392,000
2014 $8,177 $329,420 $297,097 $32,323
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 23-290775

The MLS

APN: 4145-045-175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.