NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,267,000 - $2,532,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,009 Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2014

Last sale price $1,175,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,603 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Open Floorplan
  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of March 2014

SOON TO BE COMPLETED! Gorgeous estate-like Griffin Ranch home w/ 4 BD (incl. casita), 4.5 BA + den/office. Approx. 5,009 sq. ft. home on 24,328 sq. ft. lot. Hard-to-find, upscale, non-golf course property. Stunning entry opens to great room w/ custom over-sized sliding glass doors, bringing the outside in for world-class indoor/outdoor living. Well-appointed kitchen w/ island, stainless steel Wolf appliances, including double ovens & Butler's pantry. Step-down bar, wine room & formal dining room. Spacious master suite w/ retreat, dual walk-in closets & luxurious bathroom w/ fireplace. Impressive wood & stone accents complement Tuscan theme. Landscaped w/patio & BBQ island, sparkling pool & spa. Griffin Ranch, a world-class residential community, offers residents a highly desirable desert lifestyle. Showcasing spectacular gorgeous scenery throughout the now non-equestrian community, Griffin Ranch offers homes w/ exquisite features & custom-quality details. Information not verified.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brad Schmett

Keller Williams Luxury Homes License #01275226 Listed on: 02/08/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Brad Schmett

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 24,328 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Stucco Fence
  • Drip System Landscaping

HOA Fees

  • $434 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 5,009 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 767770071

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$434 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces West
  • Levels: Ground Level, No Unit Above
  • Builders Tract Code: Griffin Ranch
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 249.55
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9400
  • View Type: Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: Coachella Valley
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Listing I D: 214004775
  • Listing Office Address: 47100 Washington St., Ste 101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 771-3063
  • Selling Office Address: 47100 Washington St., Ste 101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 771-3063
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Griffin Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas/Elec Dryer Hookup, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Bath, Exterior, Great Room
  • Interior Amenities: Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Open Floorplan, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Glass Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Bedroom Features: 2 Master Bedrooms, Walk In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Shower & Tub
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5009.00

• Garage Description: Attached
  • Total Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Community Features: Community Mailbox
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Controlled Access
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 434.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 434.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 767770071
  • Irrigation: Drip System
  • Lot Acres: 0.5600
  • Lot Size: 24328.00

Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Canning Terrence M and Canning Elizabeth A
Bought by
Canning Elizabeth A and Elizabeth A Canning Laquintan Residence
Current Estimated Value
$2,363,608

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2014
Closed on
Mar 25, 2014
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Canning Terrence M and Canning Elizabeth A
Seller's Agent
Brad Schmett
Keller Williams Luxury Homes
Buyer's Agent
Brad Schmett
Keller Williams Luxury Homes
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2013
Sold by
Iota Griffin Llc
Bought by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Canning Elizabeth A -- None Available
Canning Terrence M $1,175,000 North American Title Co
Lennar Homes Of California Inc $5,163,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Iota Griffin Llc $15,000,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Sold $1,175,000 -6.0% $235 / Sq Ft
03/29/2014 03/29/14 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2014 02/08/14 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,619 $1,440,377 $432,109 $1,008,268
2023 $18,619 $1,384,448 $415,331 $969,117
2022 $18,042 $1,357,303 $407,188 $950,115
2021 $17,693 $1,330,690 $399,204 $931,486
2020 $17,497 $1,317,046 $395,111 $921,935
2019 $17,199 $1,291,222 $387,364 $903,858
2018 $16,863 $1,265,905 $379,770 $886,135
2017 $16,864 $1,241,084 $372,324 $868,760
2016 $16,165 $1,216,750 $365,024 $851,726
2015 $15,527 $1,198,475 $359,542 $838,933
2014 $8,689 $643,059 $140,537 $502,522
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 214004775

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 780-120-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.