$269,900
SOLD APR 30, 2026
Last list price
2 Beds
2 Baths
931 Sq Ft
3,629 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$290 Per Sq Ft

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Living Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming. Walkable. Finished lower level.
Welcome to 5447 Eichelberger Street an all-brick gem tucked into the highly sought-after Southampton neighborhood. Known for its tree-lined streets, strong sense of community, and unbeatable walkability, Southhampton offers the perfect blend of city energy and neighborhood charm. From morning coffee runs to dinner at local favorites, everything you love is just steps away. From the moment you arrive, the adorable front porch sets the tone, inviting, welcoming, and full of character. It’s the kind of space that instantly feels like home. Inside, you’ll find a layout that lives easy and feels bright, anchored by an open kitchen featuring rich cherry cabinetry and granite countertops. Whether you're hosting friends or just enjoying a quiet night in, this space delivers both function and style. The main level offers two comfortable bedrooms and a full bath, making everyday living simple and convenient. The finished lower level is a true standout feature offering valuable additional living space and a second full bathroom. Whether you need a family room, guest suite, home office, workout space, or all of the above, this level gives you flexibility that’s hard to find at this price point. Out back, the fully fenced yard provides privacy and room to relax, entertain, or let pets play freely. Covered parking adds that extra layer of convenience you’ll appreciate year-round. This is more than just a house, it’s a chance to live in one of South City’s most loved neighborhoods, in a home that checks all the boxes: charm, updates, usable space, and location.
If you’ve been waiting for the right home, this is it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Winckowski

RedKey Realty Leaders License #2004006065 Listed on: 03/28/2026

RedKey Realty Leaders

Last Buyer's Agent

Siew Lee

Value Real Estate, LLC License #2005021228

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,227

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 3,629 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 931 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5691-00-0500-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,227

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

3,629 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0833
  • Co List Office Phone: 636-237-6000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Twabrigs Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 931
  • PreviousStatus: Active Under Contract
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2

• High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3628.55
  • Parcel Number: 5691-00-0500-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3227

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2016
Sold by
Clayton Louis
Bought by
Randle Kathryn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$133,025
Outstanding Balance
$106,509
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,010

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2014
Closed on
Jan 24, 2014
List Price
$130,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
4.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2013
Sold by
Transhome Solutions Llc
Bought by
Stl Real Estate Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,939
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2012
Sold by
Wade Toni
Bought by
Transhome Solutions Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2012
Sold by
Baumhoff Gerard
Bought by
Wade Toni

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Baumhoff Alvina M
Bought by
Baumhoff Gerard and Baumhoff Alvina M

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Chesterfield Title Agency Ll
Warranty Deed -- Nations Title Agency Mo Inc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $133,025 New Conventional
Previous Owner $123,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $99,939 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $269,900 +107.6% $290 / Sq Ft
01/23/2014 01/23/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/23/2014 01/23/14 For Sale $130,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
01/08/2014 01/08/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,900 $39,070 $2,570 $36,500
2024 $2,569 $34,310 $2,570 $31,740
2023 $2,569 $31,930 $2,570 $29,360
2022 $2,467 $29,510 $2,570 $26,940
2021 $2,464 $29,510 $2,570 $26,940
2020 $2,244 $27,060 $2,570 $24,490
2019 $2,237 $27,060 $2,570 $24,490
2018 $1,935 $22,650 $2,570 $20,080
2017 $1,902 $22,650 $2,570 $20,080
2016 $1,605 $18,810 $2,570 $16,250
2015 $1,456 $18,820 $2,570 $16,250
2014 $1,237 $18,820 $2,570 $16,250
2013 -- $15,950 $2,570 $13,380

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26015181

MARIS MLS

APN: 5691-00-0500-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.