$1,625,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

545 E Thunderstorm Place Oro Valley, AZ 85755

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,040 Sq Ft
1.17 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$402 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

139 on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Mountain View
  • Painted Sky Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the prestigious guard gated community of The Estates at Honey Bee Ridge, this 4,040sf 4BR/4 1⁄2BA custom soft contemporary home is nestled among dramatic rock outcroppings and towering saguaros, offering breathtaking views of the Catalina Mountains and Pusch Ridge. A paver driveway leads to the home, where elegant, stacked rock finishes set the tone for the refined design within. Thoughtfully crafted with comfort and sophistication in mind, the residence features expansive walls of windows that beautifully frame the surrounding desert landscape. The kitchen showcases rich natural materials, including cherry wood cabinetry, granite countertops & spacious center island w/ 5-burner gas cooktop, stainless appliances, double ovens & casual dining nook highlighted by a curved wall of windows. Each generously sized bedroom includes its own en-suite bathroom, ensuring privacy and comfort for family and guests. The great room is centered around a cozy fireplace and wet bar, complete with additional cabinetry and countertops perfect for entertaining. A formal dining room offers a classic setting for special occasions. Luxurious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a circular alcove entry w/niches romantic fireplace, a large sitting area w/panoramic views, jetted tub, large separate walk-in shower & spacious walk-in closet. Step outside to the resort-style backyard, where you'll find a solar-heated pool and spa with an in-floor cleaning system, a large covered patio, paver and flagstone walkways, a built-in BBQ & gas Kiva fireplace with banco seating all set against professionally landscaped grounds designed for relaxation or entertaining. Oversized 3-car garage has storage cabinets. A heart-shaped labyrinth is your own private Zen sanctuary; a space to center yourself and reconnect. Walk its winding path as a form of moving meditation or simply rest on the bench and allow yourself to absorb the peaceful energy of the Universe. This prime location offers immediate access to Honey Bee Canyon Park and scenic walking and biking trails, including the Vistoso Trails Nature Preserve with its 6.2-mile, eight-foot-wide concrete path, and The Loopa 138-mile paved trail system that winds through greater Tucson. Outdoor enthusiasts will also enjoy nearby Catalina State Park, ideal for hiking, birding, and horseback riding. Just minutes away, the exclusive Stone Canyon Club features a top 100 ranked golf course, state-of-the-art fitness center, clubhouse amenities, fine dining, and a full calendar of social activities. Membership options include both golf and social packages each offering access to luxury facilities, with golf privileges reserved for golf members. Also close by, the Oro Valley Marketplace offers open-air shopping, diverse dining, a movie theater, and weekend evenings filled with live local music. This is more than just a home; it's a lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own your dream home in one of Oro Valley's most desirable communities, surrounded by breathtaking desert views, natural beauty, and world-class amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda O'Brien

Long Realty Brokerage Phone: 520-906-2897 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,485

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 205 x 217 x 205 x 293
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Stucco Fence
  • Shrub
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned Oro Valley - PAD

HOA Fees

  • $278 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom Retreat
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Painted Sky Elementary School
  • Coronado K-8 Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Community Details

Overview

  • $555 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Estates @ Honey Bee Association
  • Rancho Vistoso Community
  • Maintained Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,485

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.17 Acres

HOA Fees

$278 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: 520-906-2897
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: 205 x 217 x 205 x 293
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 16717
  • Subdivision Name: Honey Bee Ridge(The Estates At)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 419.55
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 33.26
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Sound System, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features Appliance Color: Stainless
  • Kitchen Features Countertops: Granite
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Walk-In
  • Kitchen Features Microwave: Yes
  • Interior Steps YN: N
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Prep Sink, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Patio, Gas, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 3

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Built-in Barbecue
  • Pool Conventional: Yes
  • Roof: Built-Up - Reflect
  • Disclosures: Insurance Claims History Report, Seller Prop Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame - Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Attached Garage Cabinets

Utilities

  • Electric Electric Company: TEP
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, Sink, Laundry Room

• Junior High Dist: Amphitheater
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coronado K-8

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Subdivided, Shrubs
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50965.0
  • Zoning: Oro Valley - PAD

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2006

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13484.71

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Painted Sky
  • High School: Ironwood Ridge

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$1,895,000
Sold Price
$1,625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$270,000
-14.25%
Views
1927

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
80.75%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,309,333

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2025
Sold by
Overholt Ronald G and Overholt Patricia J
Bought by
Ronald And Patricia Overholt Revocable Trust and Overholt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,357,500
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2012
Closed on
Jun 11, 2012
Sold by
Ludwig Gunnar Kirk and Ludwig Joanne Phalen
Bought by
Overholt Ronald G and Overholt Patricia J
Seller's Agent
Janell Jellison
Long Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brenda O'Brien
Long Realty Company
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$950,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2007
Sold by
Andricopoulos John and Andricopoulos Panagiota
Bought by
Ludwig Gunnar Kirk and Ludwig Joanne Phalen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Co
Bought by
Andricopoulos John and Andricopoulos Panagiota

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,625,000 Pima Title
Warranty Deed -- Signature Title Agency Of Ariz
Warranty Deed $950,000 Long Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $950,000 Long Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $1,345,000 Tfati
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $425,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,357,500 Construction
Previous Owner $600,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $184,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $1,625,000 -4.1% $402 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $1,695,000 -5.6% $420 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 Price Changed $1,795,000 -5.3% $444 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 For Sale $1,895,000 +99.5% $469 / Sq Ft
06/19/2012 06/19/12 Sold $950,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2012 05/20/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $950,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $14,083 $110,354 -- --
2025 $14,083 $105,099 -- --
2024 $13,485 $100,094 -- --
2023 $12,995 $95,328 $0 $0
2022 $12,395 $90,788 $0 $0
2021 $12,349 $83,679 $0 $0
2020 $12,147 $83,679 $0 $0
2019 $11,764 $79,695 $0 $0
2018 $11,293 $78,527 $0 $0
2017 $12,055 $78,527 $0 $0
2016 $11,112 $74,787 $0 $0
2015 $10,725 $71,226 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22516483

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 219-20-2470

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.