$299,900
$5K PRICE DROP

545 Elm Ave Wake Forest, NC 27587

Estimated payment $1,998/month

Total Views 36,511
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,558 Sq Ft
$192 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Wake Forest High School Rated A-
  • End Unit
  • 3-minute walk to H.L. Miller Park

About This Home

Welcome to 545 Elm Ave in the heart of Wake Forest! This beautifully updated end-unit townhome offers the perfect blend of privacy, modern finishes, and an unbeatable location. Overlooking a spacious common area with garden views, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is truly move-in ready. Step inside to a bright, open floor plan featuring a spacious living room with a cozy fireplace, a dedicated dining area, and seamless flow ideal for entertaining. The home has just undergone significant updates including fresh floor-to-ceiling paint and brand-new flooring throughout. The kitchen has been completely refreshed with brand-new appliances, quartz countertops, a new sink, and modern finishes. Bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with new toilets, mirrors, lighting, and hardware. Additional upgrades include new blinds throughout and updated ceiling fans. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite, offering flexible space for guests, office use, or family living. All of this in walking distance from Historic Downtown Wake Forest with local favorites like Over the Falls, Norse Brewing Company, Shorty's Famous Hot Dogs, and the many shops, parks, and events that make this location so desirable. Low-maintenance living in a prime location -- this one checks every box!

Listing Agent

Dan Gunther

Howard Hanna Allen Tate LAKE ROYALE License #313337 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate LAKE ROYALE

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,859

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • End Unit
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $161 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Additional Parking
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Assigned Parking

Schools

  • Wake Forest Elementary And Middle School

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pest control, trash, road maintenance, storm water maintenance
  • Avondale Townhomes Association, Inc Association, Phone Number (919) 848-4911
  • Avondale Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1841.19-60-6252 0322653

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,859

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$161 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Trash, Road Maintenance, Storm Water Maintenance
  • Subdivision Name: Avondale
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1558.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 161.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Acres: 0.03
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 161.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Avondale Townhomes Association, Inc
  • Phone: 919-848-4911
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Wake Forest
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Wake Forest

Lot Info

  • Zoning: UMX
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1306.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 1841.19-60-6252 0322653

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2859.44
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,903 $303,003 $80,000 $223,003
2024 $2,893 $303,003 $80,000 $223,003
2023 $1,977 $168,400 $30,000 $138,400
2022 $1,897 $168,400 $30,000 $138,400
2021 $1,864 $168,400 $30,000 $138,400
2020 $1,864 $168,400 $30,000 $138,400
2019 $1,783 $142,130 $30,000 $112,130
2018 $1,689 $142,130 $30,000 $112,130
2017 $1,633 $142,130 $30,000 $112,130
2016 $1,613 $142,130 $30,000 $112,130
2015 $1,776 $154,771 $36,000 $118,771
2014 $1,719 $154,771 $36,000 $118,771
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Price Changed $299,900 -1.7% $192 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $305,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $129,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $136,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $132,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $132,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Dan Gunther

Howard Hanna Allen Tate LAKE ROYALE

(984) 689-9829

Section Image

-2025 Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Presidents Circle
-2024 Real Trends Top 1.5% of Realtors Nationwide
-2024 Triangle Real Producers Top 100
-2023 Allen Tate Real Estate Presidents Circle

As one of the founders and the team leader of the Stellar Realty Group of Allen Tate, I love meeting new people and making new friends. I cherish my clients, and I promise to handle their real estate endeavors with the same care, expertise & proficiency that I would use on my own real

Dan's Other Listings

  • 1583 Sagamore Dr, Louisburg, NC 27549

    $270,000

    • Land
    • 0.18 Acre
    • $1,500,000 per Acre
    • 1583 Sagamore Dr
    • Louisburg, NC

    ''LAKEFRONT SANCTUARY IN A PREMIERE GATED GOLF-LAKE COMMUNITY CLOSE TO THE TRIANGLE'' Step into this exquisitely appointed lakefront retreat, where refined design meets waterfront leisure in the coveted gated community of the Lake Royale Resort community. This furnished two-bedroom, one-bath residence (camper/Build Over) features a remarkable 30-foot build-over addition constructed in 2022,