NOT LISTED FOR SALE

545 Whispering Pines Rd Hamilton, MT 59840

Estimated Value: $600,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$625/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2025

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • Wrap Around Porch
  • Level Lot
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Propane

About This Home

As of October 2025

Unique 4.57 acres with 960 square feet apartment inside a 46' x 48' Barndominium. The property has 1 bedroom, 3/4 bath and an extra bonus room that could be used as a office/den/study. The sellers will sell this property as turnkey except for a few personal items. Secluded parcel offers peace and quiet from the hustle and bustle of town. Approved septic for an additional 4 bedroom home. Well is in and being used with 2800 gallon cistern. Propane fired Rianne heater serves the apartment. An internet tower is installed on the property which generates $300 a month income and free high speed internet for the owners. Barndominium has 2 x 6 insulated walls with a 12' door. Plenty of room for Motorhome and other vehicles. Ideal location to build a larger home nestled in the western part of the Bitterroot Valley. This property also has some very nice views of the Sawtooth Ridge and Sapphire Mountains.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Lund

Coldwell Banker Western States License #RRE-BRO-LIC-2498 Listed on: 05/13/2025

Coldwell Banker Western States

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronda Lang

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Hamilton License #RRE-RBS-LIC-54400

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Hamilton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,770

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 4.57 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 960 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13136622101440000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,770

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

4.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Directions: Hamilton South on Highway 93, 5 miles to Gold Creek Loop, West on Gold Creek Loop 1 mile to Whispering Pines, continue West up the draw to Whispering Pines until you reach the address. Look for directional signs. Sign on property.
  • Listing I D: 30049724
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.57
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 960.0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Feat.: See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Roof: Metal
  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Wooded, Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Level,Sloping
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 199069.2
  • Parcel #: 13136622101440000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1770.0

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Sold -- -- --
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $600,000 -2.4% $625 / Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 For Sale $615,000 +89.2% $641 / Sq Ft
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/16/2023 04/16/23 For Sale $325,000 -- --

Source: Montana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 30049724

Montana Regional MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.