5451 W 24th Ave Gary, IN 46406
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $86,621 - $168,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,496
Sq Ft
$52/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5451 W 24th Ave, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $128,905, approximately $51 per square foot. 5451 W 24th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, Aspire Charter Academy, and Gary Lighthouse Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2007
Sold by
Miller Ronnie K and Miller Johnny R
Bought by
Miller James L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller James L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $972 | $46,900 | $7,200 | $39,700 |
| 2024 | $3,516 | $43,100 | $7,200 | $35,900 |
| 2023 | $788 | $41,700 | $7,200 | $34,500 |
| 2022 | $788 | $39,200 | $6,300 | $32,900 |
| 2021 | $730 | $36,300 | $6,300 | $30,000 |
| 2020 | $814 | $40,500 | $6,300 | $34,200 |
| 2019 | $922 | $40,600 | $6,300 | $34,300 |
| 2018 | $1,303 | $40,600 | $6,300 | $34,300 |
| 2017 | $1,259 | $39,900 | $6,100 | $33,800 |
| 2016 | $1,349 | $43,200 | $6,100 | $37,100 |
| 2014 | $596 | $46,700 | $7,100 | $39,600 |
| 2013 | $568 | $45,300 | $7,200 | $38,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map