NOT LISTED FOR SALE

54637 Alder Dr Springville, CA 93265

Estimated Value: $348,292 - $379,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2024

Last sale price $349,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,151 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Dreaming about owning a cabin surrounded by a Giant Sequoia grove? This lovely cabin located in Sequoia Crest, a community located within the Alder Creek Giant Sequoia Grove, is waiting for you! Set on a double lot on a quiet street, this immaculate cabin features a huge master suite with an updated private bath and walk-in closet on one side of the cabin, and a second bedroom and updated bath on the other side of the cabin. In the middle, there is the living room with vaulted and knotty pine ceilings and a dining area that opens to the large kitchen with step-in pantry. A finished attic with pull-down stairs gives even more room for sleeping or playing, as does an enclosed sunroom with futon. The paved driveway and two-car attached garage enable year-round access, and a large composite deck and other outside spaces allow you to enjoy many outdoor activities. From this cabin, you can walk, bike, or drive to Giant Sequoias (including The Stagg Tree -- the fifth largest tree in the world), as well as Hossack Meadow and Indian grinding rocks located on the Forest Service land nearby. Did I mention this cabin comes fully furnished and equipped? Call today before this fabulous cabin is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Morley

DS Realty License #02085898 Listed on: 06/24/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Morley

DS Realty License #02085898 Listed on: 06/24/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 28,532 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 220052018000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Take Highway 190 east, past Camp Nelson. Take Redwood Dr (west) to the Sequoia Crest subdivision. Just before entering the subdivision, turn on Alder Dr (west). Property is the first cabin on the uphill side of the street.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1980
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms:Master Bedroom2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Pull Down Stairs to Attic, Track Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Track Lighting: Yes
  • Appliances:Self Cleaning Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pull Down Stairs to Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, Sloped Up
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage
  • General Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Information:_pound_ of Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete6: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Propane, Wall Furnace, Wood, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

• Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28532.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 220052018000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2024
Closed on
Sep 11, 2024
Sold by
Winston Family Revocable Trust and Winston Lori D
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$349,000
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$355,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
Sold by
Winston Evan S and Winston Lori Danielle
Bought by
Winston Family Revocable Trust and Winston

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2020
Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
3.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caglarcan Suzanne $349,000 First American Title Company
Winston Family Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Winston Lori Danielle $260,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Winston Lori Danielle $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $349,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2024 06/24/24 For Sale $349,000 +34.2% $194 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Sold $260,000 -3.3% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2020 03/25/20 For Sale $269,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Tulare County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,013 $283,794 $52,810 $230,984
2024 $3,013 $275,913 $63,672 $212,241
2023 $3,025 $270,504 $62,424 $208,080
2022 $2,909 $265,200 $61,200 $204,000
2021 $2,878 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2020 $2,846 $258,688 $52,003 $206,685
2019 $2,780 $253,615 $50,983 $202,632
2018 $2,742 $248,642 $49,983 $198,659
2017 $2,709 $243,767 $49,003 $194,764
2016 -- $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tulare County MLS

MLS Number: 229970

Tulare County MLS

APN: 220-052-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.