NOT LISTED FOR SALE

547 Greenfield Rd Front Royal, VA 22630

Estimated Value: $573,567 - $615,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,828 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2020

Last sale price $405,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,435 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.19 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • No HOA
  • Chalet
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of August 2020

Very well maintained and only 1 owner!!!!!! Property gives you a sense of peace. Very tranquil with mature trees all around, sits on over an acre on quite dead end road! Only 5 miles to I-66! This is a masterpiece! Tons and tons of decking to enjoy every beautiful day outside! Home has been meticulously taken care of. New HVAC system in 2015. Beautiful area in rear yard to cross over bridge and play horseshoes, volleyball, or soccer. Inside features vaulted wooden tongue and groove cedar ceilings with stone gas fireplace! The entrance will WOW you at the front door! Tile kitchen floors with island and plenty of cabinets. The dining area leads out onto rear deck to sit and enjoy the birds chirping or a deer grazing in the back yard.Community clubhouse, pool, and tennis court.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daryl Stout

(540) 635-4900 workwithremax@gmail.com RE/MAX Real Estate Connections Listed on: 05/15/2020

RE/MAX Real Estate Connections

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Rogers

(540) 515-4825 jenn@verityrealty.net Verity Realty LLC License #0225204771

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,978

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1.19 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage

Home Design

  • Chalet
  • A-Frame Home
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31B 5AA 24

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,978

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1.19 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame, Chalet, Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 3378
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2828
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 204.81
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1953
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 875
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 550
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1425
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 305400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 50000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Partly Wooded, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 51836.00
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19744017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2978.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31B 5AA 24
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WARREN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.25%
Current Estimated Value
$596,392

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$191,392
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$397,664
Outstanding Balance
$347,151
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$249,241

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2006
Sold by
Stimson Theodore K and Stimson Shannon L
Bought by
Stimson Theodore K

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lamphere Jarrod Teel $405,000 Commonwealth Land Ttl Ins Co
Stimson Theodore K -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lamphere Jarrod Teel $397,664
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Sold $405,000 +1.3% $143 / Sq Ft
06/18/2020 06/18/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $400,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,006 $627,600 $66,200 $561,400
2025 $3,006 $627,600 $66,200 $561,400
2024 $2,718 $512,800 $57,500 $455,300
2023 $2,513 $512,800 $57,500 $455,300
2022 $2,328 $355,400 $50,000 $305,400
2021 $2,995 $355,400 $50,000 $305,400
2020 $2,328 $355,400 $50,000 $305,400
2019 $2,328 $355,400 $50,000 $305,400
2018 $1,981 $300,200 $50,000 $250,200
2017 $1,951 $300,200 $50,000 $250,200
2016 $2,481 $300,200 $50,000 $250,200
2015 -- $300,200 $50,000 $250,200
2014 -- $310,200 $51,900 $258,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAWR140174

Bright MLS

APN: 31B-5AA-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.