NOT LISTED FOR SALE

547 Temple Rd Walland, TN 37886

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $439,000

1 Bed
2.5 Baths
1,754 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2017

Last sale price $125,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 201% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,123 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.04 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Utility Room
  • Mountain View
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of September 2017

Spacious cabin style cottage home on approx. 2 acres. Covered front porch. Main level has Living Room, Kitchen/dining, 1 bonus/bedroom (No Closet) and half bath. Upper level has 1 bedroom & 1 Bonus/Bedroom (No Closet) & 1 full bath. Basement is partially finished with full bath, rec room, & kitchen. Additional home site on property with electric meter & water.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $813

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 2.04 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Ross T Patrick Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 040 00201 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$813

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

2.04 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1082
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 672
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1754

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.04
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 040 00201 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 813
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2017
Closed on
Aug 11, 2017
Sold by
Steinmetz Teresa
Bought by
Compton Tia L
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.08%
Current Estimated Value
$376,597

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$251,597
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.60%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Houser Marilyn B
Bought by
Steinmetz Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1994
Sold by
Huret Kenneth H
Bought by
Houser Marilyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1991
Bought by
Hurst Kenneth H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Compton Tia L $125,000 --
Steinmetz Teresa -- --
Houser Marilyn $27,900 --
Hurst Kenneth H $19,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Compton Tia L $122,735
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2017 09/29/17 Sold $125,000 +0.1% $71 / Sq Ft
07/11/2017 07/11/17 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2017 07/07/17 For Sale $124,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,373 $86,325 $17,075 $69,250
2024 $1,373 $86,325 $17,075 $69,250
2023 $1,373 $86,325 $17,075 $69,250
2022 $926 $37,475 $10,325 $27,150
2021 $692 $28,025 $10,325 $17,700
2020 $692 $28,025 $10,325 $17,700
2019 $902 $36,525 $10,325 $26,200
2018 $813 $32,900 $10,325 $22,575
2017 $813 $32,900 $10,325 $22,575
2016 $813 $32,900 $10,325 $22,575
2015 $707 $32,900 $10,325 $22,575
2014 $728 $32,900 $10,325 $22,575
2013 $728 $33,875 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2954241

Realtracs

APN: 040-002.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.