548 Forest Dr Homewood, AL 35209
Estimated Value: $463,000 - $558,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,326
Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 548 Forest Dr, Homewood, AL 35209 and is currently estimated at $497,481, approximately $375 per square foot. 548 Forest Dr is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Edgewood Elementary School, Homewood Middle School, and Homewood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2019
Sold by
Hornady Joshua L
Bought by
Dubay John and Dubay Kay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$239,083
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,398
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2013
Sold by
Hill Amy A
Bought by
Hornady Joshua L and Smith Emily M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2008
Sold by
Suitts Sherman and Suitts Donna K
Bought by
Hill Amy A and Mastropolo Dennis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,400
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2005
Sold by
Suitts Jill S and Coleman Bryan
Bought by
Coleman Bryan and Coleman Jill S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2002
Sold by
Traweek William A and Traweek Barbara A
Bought by
Suitts Jill S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Eaton Richard C and Eaton Leigh B
Bought by
Traweek William A and Traweek Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1998
Sold by
Day Mccollough Mildred
Bought by
Eaton Richard C and Eaton Leigh B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,310
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubay John | $345,000 | -- | |
| Hornady Joshua L | $276,000 | -- | |
| Hill Amy A | $208,000 | None Available | |
| Coleman Bryan | -- | -- | |
| Suitts Jill S | $167,500 | -- | |
| Traweek William A | $129,000 | -- | |
| Eaton Richard C | $115,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dubay John | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hornady Joshua L | $271,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Amy A | $166,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Coleman Bryan | $202,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Suitts Jill S | $134,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eaton Richard C | $104,310 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,786 | $94,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,786 | $90,480 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $6,476 | $86,340 | $56,000 | $30,340 |
| 2021 | $5,900 | $78,660 | $56,000 | $22,660 |
| 2020 | $4,793 | $63,900 | $43,800 | $20,100 |
| 2019 | $2,257 | $31,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,885 | $26,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,792 | $24,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,600 | $22,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,600 | $22,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,583 | $23,140 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,583 | $23,140 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map