559 S Forrest Dr Birmingham, AL 35209
Estimated Value: $593,904 - $657,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,736
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 559 S Forrest Dr, Birmingham, AL 35209 and is currently estimated at $617,976, approximately $355 per square foot. 559 S Forrest Dr is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Edgewood Elementary School, Homewood Middle School, and Homewood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2020
Sold by
Margaret Claire
Bought by
Sunday Mary Sparrow and Sunday John Taylor
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$351,859
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$266,117
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Graves Jacob E
Bought by
Margaret Claire and Margaret Eugene Jason
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,900
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2009
Sold by
Littrell Emily B
Bought by
Saksa Pamela R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,793
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday Mary Sparrow | $500,000 | -- | |
| Margaret Claire | $384,900 | -- | |
| Saksa Pamela R | $280,881 | The Title & Closing Professi |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sunday Mary Sparrow | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Margaret Claire | $304,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Saksa Pamela R | $275,793 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,616 | $51,640 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,616 | $49,160 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $3,433 | $46,710 | $28,000 | $18,710 |
| 2021 | $3,078 | $41,980 | $28,000 | $13,980 |
| 2020 | $2,502 | $34,300 | $21,900 | $12,400 |
| 2019 | $2,418 | $33,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,104 | $29,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,996 | $27,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,779 | $24,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,779 | $23,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,853 | $25,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,853 | $25,580 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map