548 Palms Dr Martinez, CA 94553
Vine Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $455,000 - $534,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
758
Sq Ft
$656/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 548 Palms Dr, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $497,468, approximately $656 per square foot. 548 Palms Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Las Juntas Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2003
Sold by
Silva Jaqueline Pontes Lima
Bought by
Garwood Greg
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,284
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$399,184
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 1998
Sold by
Halloran Tami Paine and Halloran John Joseph
Bought by
Garwood Greg
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,948
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1996
Sold by
Halloran Paine Tami
Bought by
Halloran Tami Paine and Halloran John Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1994
Sold by
White Stephen W
Bought by
Paine Tami
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
8.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garwood Greg | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Garwood Greg | $102,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Halloran Tami Paine | -- | -- | |
| Paine Tami | $85,000 | Stewart Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garwood Greg | $212,000 | |
| Closed | Garwood Greg | $101,948 | |
| Previous Owner | Paine Tami | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,920 | $159,877 | $64,730 | $95,147 |
| 2024 | $2,697 | $156,743 | $63,461 | $93,282 |
| 2023 | $2,697 | $153,670 | $62,217 | $91,453 |
| 2022 | $2,592 | $150,658 | $60,998 | $89,660 |
| 2021 | $2,486 | $147,704 | $59,802 | $87,902 |
| 2019 | $2,333 | $143,325 | $58,029 | $85,296 |
| 2018 | $2,223 | $140,516 | $56,892 | $83,624 |
| 2017 | $2,184 | $137,762 | $55,777 | $81,985 |
| 2016 | $2,039 | $135,062 | $54,684 | $80,378 |
| 2015 | $2,017 | $133,034 | $53,863 | $79,171 |
| 2014 | $1,985 | $130,429 | $52,808 | $77,621 |
Source: Public Records
Map