5494 Shemara St Carpinteria, CA 93013
Canalino Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,383,000 - $1,739,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,541
Sq Ft
$1,008/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5494 Shemara St, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,552,740, approximately $1,007 per square foot. 5494 Shemara St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Newburn Ronald Dean and Newburn Julie Ann
Bought by
Navarro Gregorio
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,900
Outstanding Balance
$51,919
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,500,821
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1997
Sold by
Floyd Miller and Miller Trust
Bought by
Newburn Ronald Dean and Newburn Julie Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,500
Interest Rate
7.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navarro Gregorio | $969,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Newburn Ronald Dean | $270,000 | Santa Barbara Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Navarro Gregorio | $96,900 | |
| Open | Navarro Gregorio | $775,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Newburn Ronald Dean | $256,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,564 | $1,324,203 | $956,601 | $367,602 |
| 2023 | $14,564 | $1,272,785 | $919,456 | $353,329 |
| 2022 | $14,065 | $1,247,829 | $901,428 | $346,401 |
| 2021 | $12,026 | $1,059,000 | $765,000 | $294,000 |
| 2020 | $10,981 | $962,000 | $695,000 | $267,000 |
| 2019 | $10,564 | $925,000 | $668,000 | $257,000 |
| 2018 | $10,576 | $925,000 | $668,000 | $257,000 |
| 2017 | $10,108 | $881,000 | $636,000 | $245,000 |
| 2016 | $9,672 | $839,000 | $606,000 | $233,000 |
| 2014 | $8,382 | $748,000 | $540,000 | $208,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map