$520,000
UNDER CONTRACT

55 Buckboard Cir Reno, NV 89508

Estimated payment $2,895/month

Total Views 11,798
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,178 Sq Ft
$441 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 11.35 Acre Lot
  • High Ceiling
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mud Room

About This Home

Cute country retreat in scenic Red Rock Valley! This 3-bedroom home sits on 11.35 level acres with sweeping panoramic views and NO HOA. The property is fully perimeter-fenced and set up for horses or livestock with pasture, stalls, turnouts, round corral, hitching post, hay shed, tack room, and storage shed. Inside features laminate flooring, high ceilings, and ceiling fans. The spacious laundry/mud room offers extra shelving and a large sink. Enjoy mature trees, working pond, seasonal grass in some areas, fenced garden, drip irrigation, artesian well, and multiple water hydrants. Recent updates include a newer water heater and leach lines. Peaceful rural living with a nearby community fire station and fun community center events. Schedule your tour now!

Listing Agent

Shelby Mangum

Redfin License #S.186723 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Redfin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 11.35 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned LDR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Pitched Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,178 Sq Ft Home
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 078-191-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,432

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

11.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1995
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Level, Pasture
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.35
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2152-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 702-389-9753
  • Special Conditions: None
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1178.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Rods
  • Sprinklers: Drip System

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
  • Stories: 1
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop, Stable(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available, Internet Available, Propane Leased
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Shelves, Gas Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 078-191-01
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 494406.0
  • Zoning: LDR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1431.8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Heights
  • HighSchool: North Valleys

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,074 $66,131 $19,950 $46,181
2024 $1,390 $65,291 $17,150 $48,141
2023 $1,287 $58,356 $12,950 $45,406
2022 $1,192 $48,489 $10,500 $37,989
2021 $1,104 $48,428 $10,500 $37,928
2020 $1,038 $48,584 $10,500 $38,084
2019 $989 $47,600 $10,500 $37,100
2018 $943 $46,888 $10,500 $36,388
2017 $905 $47,100 $10,500 $36,600
2016 $882 $47,879 $10,500 $37,379
2015 $220 $48,324 $10,500 $37,824
2014 $853 $40,082 $5,250 $34,832
2013 -- $30,682 $5,250 $25,432
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $520,000 +15.6% $441 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold $450,000 -5.3% $382 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Sale $475,000 +278.5% $403 / Sq Ft
03/27/2012 03/27/12 Sold $125,500 +0.4% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2012 01/05/12 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2011 06/24/11 For Sale $125,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed -- Landmark Title
Bargain Sale Deed $450,000 Landmark Title
Bargain Sale Deed $125,500 First Centennial Reno
Bargain Sale Deed $239,500 First Centennial Title Co
Bargain Sale Deed $194,000 Founders Title Company Of Nv
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $247,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,250 Unknown
Previous Owner $184,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260002522

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 078-191-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.