NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $557,741 - $679,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $540,000 $333 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,541 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Located on a 1-acre lot and zoned for horses in East Spanish Springs, this 1620sf home offers numerous upgrades and updates with 3 large bedrooms, plus a flex space area, two full bathrooms, a 2-car attached garage and a 600sf detached garage/workshop. With easy access to Pyramid Highway and nearby BLM and plenty of room for recreational vehicles, 55 E Sky Ranch is perfect for outdoor and equestrian enthusiasts or anyone looking for a little elbow room!, Interior features include: open and bright floorplan with great room concept; large kitchen with updated cabinetry, laminate countertops, gas range/double oven, microwave, double sink, breakfast bar/prep area and dining area; family/living room with ceiling fan and French doors to backyard; flex space/den/office with ceiling fan and slider to the covered patio; spacious primary bedroom with designer ceiling fan; renovated primary bathroom with tile-surround shower stall, newer vanity, upgraded tile flooring and newer plumbing and lighting fixtures; two guest bedrooms, each with a ceiling fan; updated guest bathroom with tub/shower combo; and a separate laundry room. Exterior features include: covered front porch from which you can enjoy expansive mountain views; covered patio; uncovered patio; low maintenance landscaping in front; a 600sf detached garage/workshop with power; RV access/parking; and a chicken coop. Recent improvements and bonus features include: newer windows; newer laminate wood flooring in the family room, flex space and hallways; upgraded tile flooring in the kitchen, dining area and laundry room; updated plumbing and lighting fixtures; and fresh interior paint in most rooms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Kester

RE/MAX Gold License #S.51739 Listed on: 02/11/2021

RE/MAX Gold

Co-Listed By

Stacey Berger

RE/MAX Gold License #S.57732

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Jackson

Keller Williams Group One Inc. License #S.63866

Keller Williams Group One Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,683

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned LDS

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 53406211

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,683

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1514-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-787-3629
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1514-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-787-3629
  • Directions: Pyramid Way/E Sky Ranch BLVD
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Living Area: 1620.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Spanish Springs
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Shaw Middle School
  • Tax Legal High School: Spanish Springs
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1683.23
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: LDS
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 1.0
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 43560.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Cooling Refrigerated: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Other Rooms Office Den: Yes
  • Other Rooms Workshop3: Yes
  • Appliances Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Gas Oven2: Yes
  • Other Structures Workshop: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Primary Downstairs
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Rods, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1620.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: No
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Living Room Features Family Room Combination: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Shower Stall: Yes
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Living Room Features Great Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Interior Features Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Kitchen Island2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Other Rooms Bedroom Office Main Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features No Interior Steps: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Entry Flat or Ramped Access
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Exterior Features Dog Run: Yes
  • Exterior Features Entry Flator Ramped Access: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 4.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area, Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Shaw Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 53406211
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Zoning: LDS

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1683.23

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Spanish Springs
  • HighSchool: Spanish Springs

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2021
Closed on
Mar 11, 2021
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.86%
Current Estimated Value
$640,185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,185
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.35%
Original Mortgage
$513,000
Outstanding Balance
$456,723
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$183,462

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2018
Sold by
Michael Mellssa
Bought by
Michel Raymond M and Michel Melissa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2016
Sold by
Morrill Frank W and Morrill Sherie
Bought by
Michel Raymond M and Michel Melissa G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,352
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2012
Closed on
Dec 17, 2012
Sold by
Mcginty Jan M and Thoma Steven M
Bought by
Morrill Frank W and Morrill Sherie
Seller's Agent
Melissa Dillon
Century 21 Sonoma Realty
Buyer's Agent
Toni Taylor
Coldwell Banker Select Reno
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
21.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.04%
Original Mortgage
$133,500
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Mcginty Jan
Bought by
Mcginty Jan M and Thoma Steven M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2002
Sold by
Mcginty Laurence D
Bought by
Mcginty Jan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,400
Interest Rate
5.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2002
Sold by
Block Clifford M and Casale Beverly V
Bought by
Mcginty Jan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,400
Interest Rate
5.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reaves Robert $540,000 Stewart Title Company
Michel Raymond M -- Accommodation
Michael Melissa -- Reliant Title
Michel Raymond M $260,000 First Centennial Reno
Morrill Frank W $178,000 None Available
Mcginty Jan M $347,000 Stewart Title Of Northern Nv
Mcginty Jan $213,000 First American Title
Mcginty Jan $213,000 First American Title
Block Margaret M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reaves Robert $513,000
Previous Owner Michael Melissa $340,000
Previous Owner Michel Raymond M $267,352
Previous Owner Morrill Frank W $133,500
Previous Owner Mcginty Jan M $304,000
Previous Owner Mcginty Jan $170,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $540,000 +2.9% $333 / Sq Ft
02/15/2021 02/15/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $525,000 +194.9% $324 / Sq Ft
12/27/2012 12/27/12 Sold $178,000 +21.1% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2012 10/15/12 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2012 08/30/12 For Sale $147,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,484 $83,566 $44,240 $39,326
2025 $1,922 $83,816 $43,155 $40,661
2024 $1,922 $84,168 $42,420 $41,748
2023 $1,867 $83,504 $43,540 $39,964
2022 $1,812 $67,773 $34,405 $33,368
2021 $1,760 $61,861 $28,000 $33,861
2020 $1,683 $59,396 $26,285 $33,111
2019 $1,603 $61,732 $29,330 $32,402
2018 $1,530 $50,148 $18,095 $32,053
2017 $1,468 $46,960 $14,525 $32,435
2016 $1,431 $48,939 $15,190 $33,749
2015 $1,428 $46,390 $12,355 $34,035
2014 $1,384 $45,382 $12,355 $33,027
2013 -- $41,455 $8,505 $32,950

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 210001661

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 534-062-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.