NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55 Hurlburt Ave Errol, NH 03579

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $251,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
660 Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2018

Last sale price $105,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,365 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Gorham High School Rated 10
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Softwood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2018

This cozy cottage sits along the banks of the pristine Androscoggin River on Braggs Bay in Beautiful Errol NH. Fish, swim, paddle, hunt and ride the wilds from this Great North Woods get-a-way. Close to lake Umbagog, Rangely Lakes and the Balsams Resort. Sit on your deck and watch a Bald Eagle hunt its prey or just enjoy peaceful flow of the water as it passes by. The inside has all the comforts. A fully furnished cottage awaits with a 3/4 bath, a full kitchen, and lovely living room with sofa, chairs and tables. The wood stove will keep you cozy on those chilly nights. This piece of heaven has a full bedroom on the main level and a loft above. Extra room to sleep in the enclosed porch. Store your boat, canoes, kayaks, snowmobiles or ATVs in the large two bay garage and store more in the upper loft over the garage. Sale will include your choice of an Old Town Canoe or a Grummen Canoe and paddles. If you're looking for a place to get away, you just found it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wayne Micucci

RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty LLC License #056953 Listed on: 04/02/2018

RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Childs

License #072424

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,465

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 660 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Bathroom

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,465

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cottage/Camp
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Seasonal: Yes
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 159.09
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1947
  • List Agent: 12542
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
  • Features Interior: Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Softwood, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Loft
  • Room 1: Loft, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 660
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 660
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 660

• Roof: Metal
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Porch - Enclosed, Porch - Screened
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Storage Above

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private, Septic
  • Water: Private
  • Water Heater: Electric, Tank
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Wood
  • Heating: Electric, Stove, Stove - Wood

Lot Info

  • Map: U2
  • Lot: 15
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11761
  • Lot Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Description: Level, Trail/Near Trail, View, Water View, Waterfront
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Deed Book: 841
  • Deed Page: 728
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 1465
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2018
Closed on
May 30, 2018
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-4.46%
Current Estimated Value
$215,624

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,624
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bunnell Kenneth W $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2018 05/25/18 Sold $105,000 -4.5% $159 / Sq Ft
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2018 04/02/18 For Sale $109,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $1,575 $164,720 $110,400 $54,320
2022 $1,424 $108,290 $70,400 $37,890
2021 $1,501 $108,290 $70,400 $37,890
2016 $1,403 $117,290 $85,400 $31,890
2015 $1,450 $119,360 $85,400 $33,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4683640

PrimeMLS

APN: ERRO-000002-000015-000000-U000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.