NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55 Ilion St Tonawanda, NY 14150

Estimated Value: $298,533

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,120 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2020

Last sale price $220,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,911 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2020

Welcome to 55 Ilion St! Featuring all the best qualities of new and old! Admire the craftsmanship and charm of 1930’s millings complimented by 21st century design. This tastefully updated 2,120 SF property features 4 HUGE bedrooms with deep closets, ornate formal living and dining rms, trendy tiled kitchen, 2 updated full baths and ready-to-be finished basement! Upon entering the covered porch you’ll find the original tile foyer welcoming you into the living rm boasting hardwood floors, ornate fireplace and custom mantle. The hardwoods extend through the formal dining room, hall with built-in linen and into the 2 generously sized bedrooms at the rear. Downstairs bath boasts an updated new vanity and tiled tub, while the kitchen showcases butcher block counters and updated appliances. The 2nd floor features private access to a balcony overlooking the well landscaped rear yard, two generously sized bedrooms, tons of storage, full bathroom and more hardwoods! Full Tear off roof in 2018, new concrete driveway 2019, and whole home exterior paint in 2018 and great 2 car detached garage! Do not miss the opportunity to own! Showings start 7/10, no offers listened to until 7/14.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Conley

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #10301223914 Listed on: 07/07/2020

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Co-Listed By

Michael Olear

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #30OL0682979

Last Buyer's Agent

Samuel Smith

Listing by Buffalo First Realty Group Inc License #10401279210

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,811

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141600-053-300-0004-038-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,811

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1932
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MJPR02
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-833-3433
  • Subdivision Name: Delaware Hill Crest
  • Directions: 290 to Elmwood/Delaware - go North to Delaware - turn right onto Ilion Street.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1102
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Tonawanda City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 141600-053-300-0004-038-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4811.0
  • Tax Lot: 38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2020
Closed on
Sep 19, 2020
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
15.85%
Current Estimated Value
$298,533

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.53%
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Outstanding Balance
$182,554
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,979

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2010
Sold by
Beane Robin M
Bought by
Bell Daniel J and Callari Jamie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,500
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cicatello Justin $220,000 None Available
Bell Daniel J $82,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cicatello Justin $209,000
Previous Owner Bell Daniel J $7,500
Previous Owner Bell Daniel J $79,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $104 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Price Changed $224,900 +18.4% $106 / Sq Ft
07/12/2020 07/12/20 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2020 07/07/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,823 $253,000 $12,700 $240,300
2024 $3,823 $253,000 $12,700 $240,300
2023 $3,659 $253,000 $12,700 $240,300
2022 $2,135 $96,000 $12,800 $83,200
2021 $2,127 $96,000 $12,800 $83,200
2020 $2,103 $96,000 $12,800 $83,200
2019 $3,803 $96,000 $12,800 $83,200
2018 $2,048 $96,000 $12,800 $83,200
2017 $545 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2016 $2,119 $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2015 -- $90,000 $12,000 $78,000
2014 -- $90,000 $12,000 $78,000

MLS Number: B1276978

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 141600-053-300-0004-038-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.