$285,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

55 River St Alstead, NH 03602

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
1.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$297 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

56 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this charming three-bedroom, one-bath property that truly has it all! Situated on over an acre of level land, this home offers large front and back yards—perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the open space. Adding to the appeal is river frontage, ideal for cooling off on warm summer days or taking peaceful strolls along the riverbank.
Inside, you’ll find a bright open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area, creating a comfortable and welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. The home features full-house air conditioning for year-round comfort.
A central hallway leads to the bedrooms and bathroom. The bathroom includes a step-in shower and a large closet, offering both convenience and extra storage. The basement provides ample storage, a laundry area, and a bulkhead for easy access.
Outside, a ramp leads to the deck, offering easy access to the side entrance that opens directly into the kitchen. The property also includes a one-car garage and a small barn, adding even more functionality and storage options.
This home combines comfort, space, and a beautiful natural setting—truly a wonderful place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Sanctuary

Traditions Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 603-313-9165 License #068769 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Colin Amidon

REAL Broker NH, LLC License #079711

REAL Broker NH, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,135

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • River Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Carpet

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 028 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,135

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Display On Internet: Fiber Optic Internt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, River Frontage
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Cell: 603-313-9165
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Hard Surface Flooring
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Basement Laundry
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Manufactured
  • Basement: Bulkhead, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Full, Basement Stairs, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Deck, Garden, Outbuilding, Handicap Modified
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: 1250 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.43
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 62291.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5135.0
  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Lot: 028
  • Tax Map Number: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2017
Sold by
Marlene P Wade1997 Lt
Bought by
Marlene P Wade 1997 Ft

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2005
Sold by
Croteau Douglas P
Bought by
Wade Leroy and Wade Marlene

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,000
Interest Rate
6.14%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $130,000 --
Warranty Deed $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $46,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $285,000 -1.7% $297 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $290,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,511 $167,200 $59,400 $107,800
2023 $4,270 $167,900 $59,400 $108,500
2022 $4,137 $167,900 $59,400 $108,500
2021 $3,904 $167,900 $59,400 $108,500
2020 $4,100 $167,900 $59,400 $108,500
2019 $3,924 $140,900 $40,500 $100,400
2018 $3,811 $140,900 $40,500 $100,400
2017 $3,758 $140,900 $40,500 $100,400
2016 $3,792 $140,900 $40,500 $100,400
2015 $3,738 $140,900 $40,500 $100,400
2014 $3,825 $160,700 $41,100 $119,600
2013 $4,307 $160,700 $41,100 $119,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5075617

PrimeMLS

APN: ALTD-000012-000028-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.