Penn Square Condominiums 550 E 12th Ave Unit 506 Floor 5 Denver, CO 80203
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,620/month
About This Home
Welcome to 550 E 12th Ave #506, a stylish urban retreat in the heart of Denver’s vibrant Capitol Hill neighborhood. This well-appointed condo offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and city living. Step inside to find a bright and inviting layout with large windows that fill the space with natural light and showcase beautiful city views. The open-concept living and dining area creates an ideal space for both relaxing and entertaining, while the kitchen offers functional design and ample storage for everyday living. The spacious bedroom provides a quiet escape, complemented by a well-maintained bathroom and thoughtful layout that maximizes every square foot. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or looking for a low-maintenance city home, this unit delivers. Enjoy the best of Denver right outside your door—just moments from local restaurants, coffee shops, parks, and nightlife, with easy access to downtown, Cherry Creek, and major transit routes. Low-maintenance living, unbeatable location, and true city convenience—this is Capitol Hill living at its best.
Listing Agent
Compass - Denver Brokerage Phone: 303-332-7274 License #100109477 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Compass - Denver Brokerage Phone: 303-332-7274 License #100090840
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,551
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- Two or More Common Walls
- Garden
HOA Fees
- $532 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Storage or Cabinetry
- Lighted Parking
Home Design
- Entry on the 5th floor
- Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
Interior Spaces
- 815 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dining Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Main Level Bedroom
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
- Assessor Parcel Number 5031-20-060
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include reserves, gas, heat, irrigation, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, on-site check in, recycling, security, sewer, snow removal, water
- Lcm Property Management Association, Phone Number (303) 221-1117
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,551 | $25,910 | $1,810 | $1,810 |
| 2024 | $1,551 | $19,580 | $1,240 | $18,340 |
| 2023 | $1,517 | $19,580 | $1,240 | $18,340 |
| 2022 | $1,577 | $19,830 | $1,290 | $18,540 |
| 2021 | $1,521 | $20,390 | $1,320 | $19,070 |
| 2020 | $1,548 | $20,870 | $1,240 | $19,630 |
| 2019 | $1,505 | $20,870 | $1,240 | $19,630 |
| 2018 | $1,375 | $17,770 | $1,170 | $16,600 |
| 2017 | $1,371 | $17,770 | $1,170 | $16,600 |
| 2016 | $1,233 | $15,120 | $1,194 | $13,926 |
| 2015 | $1,181 | $15,120 | $1,194 | $13,926 |
| 2014 | $1,027 | $12,360 | $852 | $11,508 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $367,000 | -- | $450 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $248,000 | Elite Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $64,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $239,400 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $59,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 9662981
APN: 5031-20-060
- 550 E 12th Ave Unit 1109
- 550 E 12th Ave Unit 1205
- 550 E 12th Ave Unit 401
- 550 E 12th Ave Unit 1905
- 550 E 12th Ave Unit 708
- 523 E 12th Ave Unit 4
- 1130 N Pennsylvania St Unit 307
- 1125 N Washington St Unit 503
- 1125 N Washington St Unit 206
- 1100 N Logan St Unit 1
- 1113 N Washington St
- 1250 N Pearl St Unit 3
- 1243 N Washington St Unit 406
- 1266 N Pearl St
- 1196 N Grant St Unit 407
- 1029 N Pennsylvania St Unit 2E
- 1060 N Washington St Unit 1A
- 1034 N Logan St Unit 2S
- 555 E 10th Ave Unit 107
- 555 E 10th Ave Unit 211
- 608 E 12th Ave
- 1202 Logan St
- 1248 Pennsylvania St
- 1125 N Washington St Unit 502
- 1125 N Washington St Unit 301
- 1143 Logan St Unit 2
- 1136 N Washington St Unit 3
- 1275 N Washington St Unit 10
- 1275 N Washington St Unit 4
- 1196 N Grant St
- 1196 N Grant St Unit 1
- 1050 N Pearl St Unit 205
- 1100 N Grant St Unit 404