NOT LISTED FOR SALE

550 Escape Mountain Rd Hampton, TN 37658

Estimated Value: $281,000 - $292,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,495 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2025

Last sale price $279,999 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,618 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

ESCAPE to the mountains of upper East Tennessee! If you want a home where you can enjoy the beauty around you and have plenty of privacy, then keep reading.Out every window of this one level ranch, is the beauty of green grass, rolling terrain and mature trees surrounding you.The owners have enhanced this home by adding a sturdy wrap around deck giving you panoramic views from every angle.Though nestled in the mountains, have no fear of a steep yard or lots of steps.The easy roll of the terrain, the level drive, the hardscape and decking make this home a breeze to enter whether coming in the front or back of the home.The living room has a beautiful bay window to look out onto your 1.24 acre yard.There is a wood stove In place for those days when you want a fire this winter.The dining room and kitchen have extra cabinetry providing much more storage than most ranch homes.The range, whirlpool dishwasher convey as well as a whirlpool fridge tucked away in the enormous laundry with utility sink.Also in the laundry is a dedicated outlet for generator use should one ever be needed. Off the dining room through french doors is the wrap around porch from which you can dine or sit and watch the birds. Down the main hall you have additional storage with pullout shelves and cabinetry.A bright full bathroom with new cabinetry and shower provides even more storage.From that same hallway you can access the home's three bedrooms.The ensuite primary bedroom is sure to delight when you see the oversized closet and access to the private porch through French doors.Wait til you see the ''man cave'' and office/storage at the other end of the home!If that is not enough, then step onto the front porch and see your own private spa area, complete with a picture window and private hot tub.If you were hoping for a workshop, under the porches, inside is a sizable work area.AND, there is garden space!The carport/shed comes with wood already cut for the living room wood stove! PREAPPROVAL REQUIR

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Acuff

The Property Experts JC License #340217 Listed on: 06/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Whitney Estepp

KW Johnson City License #776507426

KW Johnson City

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.24 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is in good condition

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,495 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 089l A 028.00

Community Details

Recreation

  • Community Spa

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.24 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Elizabethton, take 19E toward Hampton/Roan Mountain. Take a right onto 173 toward Erwin. Turn right on Piney Grove Road. Turn left on Escape Mountain Road. Home is on the right.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Garage Carport Spaces: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Basement Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Reso Association Amenities: Landscaping, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 1.24
  • General Property Description Zoning2: residential
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Hampton
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Hampton
  • General Property Description High School3: Hampton
  • General Property Description HOA YN: Yes
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 172x275x269x225 IRR
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1495.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1495.0
  • AC Central Air: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 089l A 028.00
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 1
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 1
  • Other Structures Shed(s): Yes
  • Other Equipment Satellite Dish: Yes
  • AC Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Rolling Slope: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Other Rooms Bonus Room3: Yes
  • General Property Description HOA Fee: 25.0
  • General Property Description Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • TopographyLot Description Wooded: Yes
  • Rooms Basement5: Yes
  • Water Shared Well2: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Remarks Misc:userdefined80: ESCAPE to the mountains of upper East Tennessee! If you want a home where you can enjoy the beauty around you and have plenty of privacy, then keep reading.Out every window of this one level ranch, is the beauty of green grass, rolling terrain and mature trees surrounding you.The owners have enhanced this home by adding a sturdy wrap around deck giving you panoramic views from every angle.Though nestled in the mountains, have no fear of a steep yard or lots of steps.The easy roll of the terrain, the level drive, the hardscape and decking make this home a breeze to enter whether coming in the front or back of the home.The living room has a beautiful bay window to look out onto your 1.24 acre yard.There is a wood stove In place for those days when you want a fire this winter.The dining room and kitchen have extra cabinetry providing much more storage than most ranch homes.The range, whirlpool dishwasher convey as well as a whirlpool fridge tucked away in the enormous laundry with utility sink.Also in the laundry is a dedicated outlet for generator use should one ever be needed. Off the dining room through french doors is the wrap around porch from which you can dine or sit and watch the birds. Down the main hall you have additional storage with pullout shelves and cabinetry.A bright full bathroom with new cabinetry and shower provides even more storage.From that same hallway you can access the home's three bedrooms.The ensuite primary bedroom is sure to delight when you see the oversized closet and access to the private porch through French doors.Wait til you see the ''man cave'' and office/storage at the other end of the home!If that is not enough, then step onto the front porch and see your own private spa area, complete with a picture window and private hot tub.If you were hoping for a workshop, under the porches, inside is a sizable work area.AND, there is garden space!The carport/shed comes with wood already cut for the living room wood stove! PREAPPROVAL REQUIR
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs, Utility Sink
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Den Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • InteriorFeatures:Utility Sink: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living Room: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Den2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Acres: 1.24
  • Topography: Rolling Slope, Wooded
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Wrap Around
  • Exterior Finish Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Wrap Around: Yes
  • Door Features:French Doors: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Carport, Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Shared Well, Well, See Remarks
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Wood Stove: Yes
  • Water Well: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 25.0

• Zoning: residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 172x275x269x225 IRR
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54014.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 089l A 028.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2025
Closed on
Aug 14, 2025
Sold by
Fitzgerald James T and Fitzgerald Maggie V
List Price
$279,999
Sold Price
$279,999
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$286,184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,185
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$274,927
Outstanding Balance
$274,690
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$11,494

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2017
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Fitzgerald James T and Fitzgerald Maggie V
Seller's Agent
Ashley Foran
Southeastern Properties
Buyer's Agent
MARCIA ACUFF
Property Executives Johnson City
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$94,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.21%
Original Mortgage
$75,920
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2017
Sold by
Quicken Loans Inc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2017
Sold by
Lubiln Rubin
Bought by
Quicken Loans Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2007
Sold by
Perry Randy L
Bought by
Sweet Robert L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 1999
Sold by
Perry Randy L
Bought by
Perry Randy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 1993
Bought by
Perry Randy L and Perry Crystal A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1992
Bought by
Carter Robert A and Carter Joanna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 1988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Siedlecki Gary $279,999 Closed Summit
Siedlecki Gary $279,999 Closed Summit
Fitzgerald James T $94,900 None Available
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs $117,670 None Available
Quicken Loans Inc $117,670 None Available
Sweet Robert L $143,000 --
Perry Randy L -- --
Perry Randy L $2,500 --
Carter Robert A $9,000 --
-- $32,000 --
Green Joseph F -- --
Carter Robert A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Siedlecki Gary $274,927
Closed Siedlecki Gary $274,927
Previous Owner Fitzgerald James T $75,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Sold $279,999 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
07/06/2025 07/06/25 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2025 06/16/25 For Sale $279,999 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2025 06/10/25 For Sale $279,999 +195.0% $187 / Sq Ft
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Sold $94,900 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2017 10/23/17 For Sale $94,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $808 $37,050 $3,825 $33,225
2024 $808 $37,050 $3,825 $33,225
2023 $808 $37,050 $0 $0
2022 $752 $37,050 $3,825 $33,225
2021 $752 $37,050 $3,825 $33,225
2020 $832 $37,050 $3,825 $33,225
2019 $785 $31,800 $4,150 $27,650
2018 $785 $31,800 $4,150 $27,650
2017 $816 $33,025 $4,150 $28,875
2016 $809 $33,025 $4,150 $28,875
2015 $809 $33,025 $4,150 $28,875
2014 $828 $33,800 $4,150 $29,650

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9981461

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 089L-A-028.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.