$875,000

550 Jansen Ave SE Buffalo, MN 55313

Estimated payment $5,151/month

Total Views 166
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,577 Sq Ft
$245 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled on almost 7 picturesque acres with 350 feet of stunning Crow River frontage, this two-story hobby farm offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and endless recreation. Enjoy breathtaking river views with protected wetlands across the river creating unmatched privacy and abundant wildlife sightings year-round. Designed for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment, the property features a screened porch, an above-ground pool with an expansive deck, and a charming log swing overlooking the river. Spend your days fishing, kayaking, canoeing, or exploring nearby riding trails at Crow-Hassan Park Reserve. Inside, the open-concept layout offers warm and inviting spaces with numerous updates throughout, including new paint, carpet, finished basement, updated baths, granite kitchen island, and stainless steel appliances. Equestrian and hobby farm enthusiasts will appreciate the 48x36 pole building, which includes an additional 48x12 covered lean-to, horse stalls, a chicken coop, gardens, and ample open land to enjoy. Surrounded by beautiful estate homes along the river, this one-of-a-kind property offers the rare opportunity to own a private countryside retreat with unforgettable views, abundant wildlife, and space to truly live, play, and entertain.

Listing Agent

Regan Englund

Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW Brokerage Phone: 7632298369 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 350x908x350x800
  • River Front
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 215000034203

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,814

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

6.8 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2757
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Attribution Contact: 7632298369
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area: 3577
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 820
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • PoolFeatures: Above Ground, Outdoor
  • Fencing: Full
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Chicken Coop/Barn, Pole Building, Stables, Tack Room
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Farm Type: Hobby

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Fuel: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Porch, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rockford
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7634779165

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 350x908x350x800
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Accessible Shoreline
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 215000034203
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5814
  • TaxWithAssessments: 5814

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,086 $595,000 $260,600 $334,400
2024 $6,170 $588,500 $262,600 $325,900
2023 $5,810 $641,300 $252,600 $388,700
2022 $5,454 $538,400 $211,700 $326,700
2021 $5,324 $463,300 $167,100 $296,200
2020 $5,736 $452,000 $158,600 $293,400
2019 $5,772 $453,900 $0 $0
2018 $5,016 $437,500 $0 $0
2017 $4,804 $421,600 $0 $0
2016 $4,416 $0 $0 $0
2015 $4,248 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $875,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7002516

NorthstarMLS

APN: 215-000-034203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.