5505 State Route 159 Smithton, IL 62285
Estimated Value: $396,000 - $661,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,020
Sq Ft
$542/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5505 State Route 159, Smithton, IL 62285 and is currently estimated at $552,885, approximately $542 per square foot. 5505 State Route 159 is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including New Athens Elementary School, New Athens High School, and St John the Baptist Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2013
Sold by
Wacker Hugh
Bought by
Wacker Hugh and Wacker Kay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,103
Interest Rate
2.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$513,782
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2013
Sold by
Lunsford Fern E and Schilling Faye M
Bought by
Wacker Hugh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,103
Interest Rate
2.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$513,782
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wacker Hugh | -- | Illinois Title & Escrow | |
| Wacker Hugh | $395,000 | Illinois Title & Escrow |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wacker Hugh | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,633 | $60,607 | $13,929 | $46,678 |
| 2023 | $4,381 | $55,949 | $12,098 | $43,851 |
| 2022 | $4,108 | $51,191 | $10,413 | $40,778 |
| 2021 | $3,894 | $47,508 | $8,906 | $38,602 |
| 2020 | $3,547 | $41,415 | $7,459 | $33,956 |
| 2019 | $3,330 | $40,272 | $6,316 | $33,956 |
| 2018 | $3,078 | $37,696 | $5,208 | $32,488 |
| 2017 | $2,902 | $36,115 | $4,235 | $31,880 |
| 2016 | $2,861 | $34,686 | $3,381 | $31,305 |
| 2014 | $2,513 | $33,294 | $2,361 | $30,933 |
| 2013 | $272 | $34,595 | $2,327 | $32,268 |
Source: Public Records
Map