5506 Pope Ave Steele, AL 35987
Estimated Value: $76,875 - $155,000
Studio
--
Bath
858
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5506 Pope Ave, Steele, AL 35987 and is currently estimated at $113,719, approximately $132 per square foot. 5506 Pope Ave is a home with nearby schools including Steele Elementary School and Ashville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Sold by
Legendre Wesley Kegan and Legendre Emily
Bought by
Croft Jesica Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,050
Outstanding Balance
$61,022
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,697
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2014
Sold by
Pope Paul J and Pope Judith A
Bought by
Legendre Wesley Kegan and Legendre Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,247
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croft Jesica Elizabeth | $65,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Legendre Wesley Kegan | $58,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Croft Jesica Elizabeth | $63,050 | |
| Closed | Croft Jesica Elizabeth | $63,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Legendre Wesley Kegan | $59,247 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $267 | $7,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $267 | $14,782 | $2,160 | $12,622 |
| 2023 | $237 | $14,782 | $2,160 | $12,622 |
| 2022 | $191 | $6,645 | $1,080 | $5,565 |
| 2021 | $192 | $6,647 | $1,082 | $5,565 |
| 2020 | $192 | $6,653 | $1,084 | $5,569 |
| 2019 | $192 | $6,653 | $1,084 | $5,569 |
| 2018 | $167 | $5,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $577 | $5,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $167 | $5,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $577 | $5,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $16,040 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map