$268,000

5507 Rustling Gates Ln Katy, TX 77449

Estimated payment $1,994/month

Total Views 177
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,558 Sq Ft
$172 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

Located in the established Jasmine Heights community in Katy, this well-maintained single-story home offers convenient access to Grand Parkway (99), Clay Road, shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. Inside, the home features an open-concept layout with high ceilings, a spacious living area, and a kitchen that flows naturally into the breakfast and family spaces, creating a comfortable setup for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite includes a well-sized bath with generous counter space and a spacious walk-in closet. Out back, the covered patio and fully fenced yard provide a great space to relax, entertain, or enjoy time outdoors. Conveniently located within Cypress-Fairbanks ISD with easy access to major roadways, restaurants, retail, and nearby amenities.

Listing Agent

Noe Farias

eXp Realty LLC License #0745827 Listed on: 05/08/2026

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,187

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 5,623 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $27 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Jasmine Heights Hoa/ Inframark Association, Phone Number (281) 870-0585
  • Jasmine Heights Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,187

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

5,623 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1291
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Jasmine Heights
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:132-581-002-0013
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Washer/Dryer, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Closets, Accessible Doors
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1558.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fully Fenced, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 320.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Jasmine Heights HOA/ Inframark
  • Phone: 281-870-0585
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: HEMMENWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 13 - Cypress-Fairbanks
  • High School: CYPRESS PARK HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROWE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6187.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,788 $252,471 $51,264 $201,207
2024 $5,788 $235,926 $51,264 $184,662
2023 $5,788 $243,771 $51,264 $192,507
2022 $6,225 $232,434 $39,413 $193,021
2021 $5,200 $183,670 $39,413 $144,257
2020 $5,066 $172,661 $30,318 $142,343
2019 $4,895 $161,264 $24,530 $136,734
2018 $1,410 $153,604 $24,530 $129,074
2017 $4,710 $153,604 $24,530 $129,074
2016 $4,429 $144,438 $24,530 $119,908
2015 $2,970 $144,438 $24,530 $119,908
2014 $2,970 $127,339 $24,530 $102,809
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $268,000 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Under Contract -- -- --
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Price Changed $1,800 -2.7% $1 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $1,850 -2.6% $1 / Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 For Rent $1,900 -2.6% --
09/14/2024 09/14/24 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
09/11/2024 09/11/24 Under Contract -- -- --
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Price Changed $1,950 -2.5% $1 / Sq Ft
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Price Changed $2,000 -4.8% $1 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Price Changed $2,100 +5.0% $1 / Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Price Changed $2,000 -4.8% $1 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Rent $2,100 +44.8% --
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market $1,450 -- --
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market -- -- --
01/24/2019 01/24/19 Rented $1,450 -9.1% --
12/25/2018 12/25/18 Under Contract -- -- --
12/08/2018 12/08/18 For Rent $1,595 0.0% --
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2018 10/23/18 For Sale $174,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 28367332

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1325810020013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.