551 E Madison St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $119,000 - $220,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,382
Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 551 E Madison St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $172,624, approximately $124 per square foot. 551 E Madison St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School, Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands, and Boys' Home School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Bates Anthony W and Bates Sandra K
Bought by
Herstine Adam W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herstine Adam W | $96,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,303 | $153,300 | $17,500 | $135,800 |
| 2024 | $1,303 | $153,300 | $17,500 | $135,800 |
| 2023 | $1,303 | $153,300 | $17,500 | $135,800 |
| 2022 | $1,015 | $119,400 | $17,500 | $101,900 |
| 2021 | $955 | $119,400 | $17,500 | $101,900 |
| 2020 | $955 | $119,400 | $17,500 | $101,900 |
| 2019 | $955 | $119,400 | $17,500 | $101,900 |
| 2018 | $888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $111,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map