$35,000
PENDING $85K PRICE DROP

551 E Main St Circleville, OH 43113

Estimated payment $224/month

Total Views 170,260
1 Bed
1 Bath
886 Sq Ft
$40 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Online AUCTION, the RESERVE (Minimum Bid) is $35,000. Bidding takes place on the auction website. Go to auction website to submit bids. The auction begins to ends at 7:00 PM, Thursday, April 30th, 2026. BUYERS MUST SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF TERMS to bid. Agents, please see 'A2A' for auction terms and conditions. Welcome to 551 E Main Street in Circleville. This early 1900s, 1.5-story home sits on a large 1/4 acre lot near the heart of town, close to shops, dining, and community amenities. With 1 bedroom, 1 full bath, and approximately 886 sq ft of main living space, plus an approximate 350 sq ft of lower level, this home delivers flexibility & functionality. There is a large fenced yard and a 10x10 shed with a metal roof that provides outdoor versatility, while the handicap ramp at the front adds accessibility. The walk-up attic offers potential for additional living or storage space. Recent updates include a gas furnace, water heater, stove, refrigerator, and dishwasher, all in working order. The roof is functional but may benefit from minor repairs. The basement, house, and shed stay dry after rain, and there are no known safety issues. The property may be a teardown and offer potential for commercial or best use purposes, with nearby mixed-use zoning (buyer to verify). Ideal for a homeowner seeking value, a small business, or an investor looking for long-term potential. Open Houses:
Friday April 3rd 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Saturday April 25th 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Monday April 27th 4:00 - 5:00 PM SEE ATA FOR ADDITIONAL INFO

Listing Agent

Don Shaffer

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #422050 Listed on: 10/21/2025

Howard HannaRealEstateServices

Co-Listing Agent

Doug Kamerer

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #2020006023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Shed
  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A05-2-046-00-028-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Mls Id: c1211
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-402-0338
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-402-0338
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 39.5
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Possible Use: Commercial, Multi-Family, Office, Other
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: CIRCLEVILLE CSD 6501 PIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: A05-2-046-00-028-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1023.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,155 $28,450 $8,460 $19,990
2024 $2,155 $28,450 $8,460 $19,990
2023 $1,026 $28,450 $8,460 $19,990
2022 $1,034 $22,790 $7,090 $15,700
2021 $1,041 $22,790 $7,090 $15,700
2020 $1,041 $22,790 $7,090 $15,700
2019 $1,015 $20,680 $7,090 $13,590
2018 $1,037 $20,680 $7,090 $13,590
2017 $1,641 $20,680 $7,090 $13,590
2016 $1,007 $19,910 $7,750 $12,160
2015 $1,008 $19,910 $7,750 $12,160
2014 $1,004 $19,910 $7,750 $12,160
2013 $1,650 $21,130 $7,750 $13,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $35,000 -67.9% $40 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $109,000 -9.1% $123 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 For Sale $119,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $50,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Don Shaffer

Howard HannaRealEstateServices

(220) 240-3900

Section Image

I believe representing a client's BEST interests is my responsibility 100% of the time! Therefore, I do! Don Shaffer & The Shaffer Team are Experienced, Professional & Successful! My specialties are as follows: Buyer's Agents, Listing Agents & Relocation Services! I love the Central Ohio area! Licensed for nearly 30 years. I have SOLD over $800,000,000 in real estate and closed 7000+ transactions Ranking me as 1 of Central Ohio's Top Realtors! 100's of 5-Star Reviews!

No one will work

Don's Other Listings

  • 158 N Sugar St, Chillicothe, OH 45601

    $159,900 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,438 Sq Ft
    • 158 N Sugar St
    • Chillicothe, OH

    Totally updated and move-in ready! This nearly 1,500 sq. ft., 2-story home features 2 BR and 1.5 BA with a full wrap-around porch. The floor plan offers a cozy living room with a decorative fireplace, crown molding, custom woodwork, and a sun-drenched picture window. You'll also find a separate sitting area/flex room, a formal dining room, and a completely updated kitchen featuring plenty of

    Don Shaffer Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Section Image
  • 329 Chesterville Dr, Canal Winchester, OH 43110

    $271,900 $22K PRICE INCREASE

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,204 Sq Ft
    • 329 Chesterville Dr
    • Canal Winchester, OH

    Classic 1970s charm meets suburban convenience in this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom ranch home. Spanning 1,204 square feet, this residence features an inviting living room with a sun-drenched picture window, a well-appointed kitchen loaded with oak cabinets and all appliances, and a cozy family room anchored by a warm brick fireplace. Additional highlights include a beautiful three-season room and

    Don Shaffer Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Section Image
  • 6002 Bowen Rd, Canal Winchester, OH 43110

    $795,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,332 Sq Ft
    • 6002 Bowen Rd
    • Canal Winchester, OH

    Grand One Floor Living! Rare opportunity in Canal Winchester! Discover the perfect blend of privacy and potential on this stunning 15.82-acre, custom-built estate. This one-owner home, built in 1987, offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and over 2,300 sq. ft. of living space, all with 1st floor living! Features include a new roof & gutters, 10' x 15 storage shed with lean-to, a side-load

    Don Shaffer Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Section Image
  • 7557 Spring Mill Dr NW, Canal Winchester, OH 43110

    $519,900 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,300 Sq Ft
    • 7557 Spring Mill Dr NW
    • Canal Winchester, OH

    Here is an opportunity to buy a custom-built, 3,300+ sq. ft. home featuring 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms with a 3-car attached garage--without the custom price tag. This Jefferson Farms all-brick home with recently painted wood siding is situated on a beautiful .55-acre lot. The location is prime, offering quick access to Rt. 33 for an easy commute to either downtown Columbus or Lancaster. From the

    Don Shaffer Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Section Image
  • 261 Pearl Ln, Pickerington, OH 43147

    $289,900 Open Sun 1PM - 3PM

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,248 Sq Ft
    • 261 Pearl Ln
    • Pickerington, OH

    Move in ready, 1400 sq ft, 3 BR, 2 BA ranch w/a 3-season room & attached 2 car garage located on an oversized .59 acre lot. (This backyard is awesome. Some much room for activities). The perfect home for the 1st time buyer or downsizing family. Home offers a formal living room with a sun-drenching picture window, well-appointed kitchen loaded with tons of oak cabinets, stainless appliances, & a

    Don Shaffer Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Section Image
  • 451 Pruden Dr, Pickerington, OH 43147

    $339,900 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,700 Sq Ft
    • 451 Pruden Dr
    • Pickerington, OH

    Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom ranch nestled on a spacious corner lot in Pickerington's desirable Willow Pond subdivision. Built in 2000, this home offers approximately 1,700 square feet of bright, functional living space designed for comfort and ease. The total square footage includes a finished lower level featuring a recreation room, the 4th BR and a full BA. The heart of the