551 Merriewood Dr Lafayette, CA 94549
Burton Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,877,000 - $2,453,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,643
Sq Ft
$822/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 551 Merriewood Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $2,173,833, approximately $822 per square foot. 551 Merriewood Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Burton Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Campolindo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2017
Sold by
Grace Peter J and Grace Yvonne G
Bought by
Grace Peter James and Grace Yvonne Green
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2003
Sold by
Shippey Raydon D and Shippey Susan L
Bought by
Grace Peter J and Grace Yvonne G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$672,000
Outstanding Balance
$310,239
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,863,594
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 1994
Sold by
Pond Henry M and Pond Ellen M
Bought by
Shippey Raydon D and Shippey Susan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Peter James | -- | None Available | |
| Grace Peter J | $840,000 | First California Title Co | |
| Shippey Raydon D | $380,000 | Northwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grace Peter J | $672,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shippey Raydon D | $285,000 | |
| Closed | Grace Peter J | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,121 | $1,294,774 | $723,399 | $571,375 |
| 2024 | $15,566 | $1,269,387 | $709,215 | $560,172 |
| 2023 | $15,566 | $1,244,498 | $695,309 | $549,189 |
| 2022 | $15,326 | $1,220,097 | $681,676 | $538,421 |
| 2021 | $14,883 | $1,196,174 | $668,310 | $527,864 |
| 2019 | $14,479 | $1,160,697 | $648,489 | $512,208 |
| 2018 | $13,969 | $1,137,939 | $635,774 | $502,165 |
| 2017 | $13,730 | $1,115,627 | $623,308 | $492,319 |
| 2016 | $13,470 | $1,093,753 | $611,087 | $482,666 |
| 2015 | $13,104 | $1,077,324 | $601,908 | $475,416 |
| 2014 | $12,984 | $1,056,222 | $590,118 | $466,104 |
Source: Public Records
Map