$615,000

Estimated payment $4,344/month

Total Views 31
6 Beds
6 Baths
2,996 Sq Ft
$205 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

BRAND NEW ROOF! Excellent investment opportunity in a highly desirable Austin location, just minutes from Downtown Austin, The University of Texas at Austin, major employers, bus stops, and the UT shuttle.
Rare duplex floor plan featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a garage for each unit, offering strong appeal for a wide range of future tenants. One unit is currently vacant and move-in ready, while the occupied side has stable month-to-month tenants, creating an ideal opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor. A complete make-ready was recently completed on Side B, including fresh interior paint. The property’s condition, unit mix, and prime location provide excellent potential for future rent increases.
Situated at the end of the street next to a 77-acre tract owned by the City of Austin, this property may also benefit from future area development. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a duplex in rapidly growing Central Texas

Listing Agent

Maureen Rooker

RE/MAX Vision Brokerage Phone: (512) 759-2210 License #0468527 Listed on: 05/08/2026

RE/MAX Vision

Co-Listing Agent

Albin Rooker

RE/MAX Vision Brokerage Phone: (512) 759-2210 License #0532266

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,737

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 7,754 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,996 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02072006010000
  • Tax Block 2

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Moore D C Add Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $300
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,737

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

7,754 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From I35 go E on 12th. Right on Springdale, left on Ledesma, right on Richardine Ave, Left on Prock
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2996
  • Other Equipment: Dryer Connections, Washer Hookup
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT4280
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 759-2210
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 759-2210
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 12737.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 79.32
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 205.27
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 79.32
  • List Price By Living Area: 205.27
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Mix: 3/2.5
  • ACT_MonthToMonthYN: 1
  • ACT_PetDeposit: 300
  • ACT_FireplaceYN: 0
  • ACT_MonthToMonthYN: 1
  • ACT_PetDeposit: 0
  • ACT_FireplaceYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 6

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot
  • Parcel Number: 02072006010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.178
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7753.68
  • Subdivision Name: Moore D C Add

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: None
  • Total Actual Rent: 1750
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12737
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2996
  • Tax Rate: 2.04000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,737 $622,377 $241,809 $380,568
2023 $11,856 $655,299 $300,000 $355,299
2022 $15,839 $802,000 $300,000 $502,000
2021 $11,807 $542,454 $175,000 $367,454
2020 $8,796 $410,100 $175,000 $235,100
2018 $6,621 $299,060 $175,000 $124,060
2017 $7,889 $353,766 $140,000 $213,766
2016 $7,281 $326,491 $75,000 $251,491
2015 $5,065 $269,802 $75,000 $194,802
2014 $5,065 $212,828 $55,000 $157,828
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $615,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
02/01/2013 02/01/13 Rented $1,130 -5.4% --
01/04/2013 01/04/13 Under Contract -- -- --
12/06/2012 12/06/12 For Rent $1,195 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $80,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $228,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7101389

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 196297

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.