5511 Joplin St Springfield, VA 22151
Estimated Value: $698,000 - $768,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,958
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5511 Joplin St, Springfield, VA 22151 and is currently estimated at $739,146, approximately $377 per square foot. 5511 Joplin St is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including North Springfield Elementary School, Holmes Middle School, and Annandale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Elam Karen C
Bought by
Guico Antonette B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,500
Outstanding Balance
$111,992
Interest Rate
6.64%
Estimated Equity
$627,154
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Hepner Jennifer
Bought by
Elam Mark G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,200
Interest Rate
7.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1999
Sold by
Duttine Stephen K
Bought by
Babcock Matthew J and Hepner,Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,550
Interest Rate
7.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guico Antonette B | $295,000 | -- | |
| Elam Mark G | $239,000 | -- | |
| Babcock Matthew J | $201,600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Guico Antonette B | $265,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Elam Mark G | $191,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Babcock Matthew J | $195,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,753 | $704,370 | $281,000 | $423,370 |
| 2024 | $7,753 | $669,210 | $266,000 | $403,210 |
| 2023 | $7,356 | $651,860 | $256,000 | $395,860 |
| 2022 | $7,085 | $619,550 | $226,000 | $393,550 |
| 2021 | $6,814 | $580,670 | $208,000 | $372,670 |
| 2020 | $6,331 | $534,900 | $208,000 | $326,900 |
| 2019 | $6,331 | $534,900 | $208,000 | $326,900 |
| 2018 | $5,810 | $505,180 | $208,000 | $297,180 |
| 2017 | $5,625 | $484,520 | $196,000 | $288,520 |
| 2016 | $5,497 | $474,520 | $186,000 | $288,520 |
| 2015 | $5,146 | $461,120 | $181,000 | $280,120 |
| 2014 | $5,029 | $451,630 | $177,000 | $274,630 |
Source: Public Records
Map