NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $403,000 - $473,106

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,689 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2021

Last sale price $320,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,641 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Rare Opportunity to own this Beautiful, Brick Home situated on a Cul-deSac Street with a Large and Private Flat Fenced Backyard in Deer Valley! Everything You're Looking For in this Incredible Floor Plan and Exceptional Value! The 2-Story Foyer welcomes you to A Main Level Living Concept with a Defined Formal Dining Room, A Separate Living/Flex Room, Large "Eat-In" Kitchen which opens to the Spacious Great Room with Gas Log Fireplace! Outstanding Features including: 9 Ft. Ceilings, Crown Molding, Granite Counters and An Awesome Screened Porch overlooking one of the best backyards you will find! The Upper Level Master Suite boasts a Luxurious Master Bath with Garden Tub, Separate Shower and Vanities plus a Walk-In Closet. The Three Large Additional Bedrooms share a Well Appointed Full Bath and a Convenient Upper Level Laundry Room! There is a 2 Car Main Level Garage with Bonus "Closed in Work Space"! This Amazing Value in Hoover is Convenient to EVERYTHING yet "Off the Beaten Path"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Tamburello

ARC Realty 280 Listed on: 02/26/2021

ARC Realty 280

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,260

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Community Details

  • Boothby Association, Phone Number (205) 979-9500

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,260

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1276941?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 2689
  • Legal Description: LOT 29 DEER VALLEY V PHASE 2 33/87
  • Dual or Variable Rate Commission: Yes
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2000

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter, Tile (FIREPL), Ventless
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |DiningRoom1|Living1|Kitchen1|GreatRoom1|HalfBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Laundry2|BrkfastRM1|
  • Room 1: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Laundry, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Breakfast Room, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Breakfast Room (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Laundry (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (UPLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1314
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1375

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 3 Sides Brick, Siding-Hardiplank
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2689

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • HOA Management Company: Boothby
  • Hoa Phone: 205 979 9500

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 39-00-29-1-000-134.000
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.21

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HOOVER
  • Annual Tax: 2260

Listed on
Feb 26, 2021
Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
Sold by
Stewart Matthew Dewey
Bought by
Shirley Anna S
Seller's Agent
Ben Tamburello
ARC Realty 280
Buyer's Agent
Philip Arthurs
Realty Hub
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.59%
Current Estimated Value
$439,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%
Original Mortgage
$310,400
Outstanding Balance
$277,198
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$161,829

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 14, 2017
Closed on
Jan 23, 2018
Sold by
Jordan I Cennita I
Bought by
Stewart Matthew Dewey and Barranco Stewart Jessica
Seller's Agent
Rosalie Pribbenow
ARC Realty Vestavia-Liberty Pk
Buyer's Agent
Ben Tamburello
ARC Realty 280
List Price
$257,000
Sold Price
$257,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$212,784
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2014
Closed on
Nov 7, 2014
Sold by
Bakley Grant
Bought by
Jordon Cennita I
Seller's Agent
Liz Cleckler
LAH Sotheby's International Realty Crestline
Buyer's Agent
BARBARA BURKE
NOT A VALID MEMBER
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$231,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-5.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.38%
Original Mortgage
$235,950
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2007
Sold by
Drinkard S Michele
Bought by
Bakley Grant and Cochran Regina L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2002
Sold by
Primacy Closing Corp
Bought by
Drinkard S Michele

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2002
Sold by
Henderson Phillip and Henderson Christina
Bought by
Primacy Closing Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2000
Sold by
D R Horton Inc Birmingham
Bought by
Henderson Phillip and Henderson Christina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,500
Interest Rate
8.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shirley Anna S $320,000 --
Stewart Matthew Dewey $257,000 --
Jordon Cennita I $231,000 --
Bakley Grant $255,000 None Available
Drinkard S Michele $220,000 --
Primacy Closing Corp $219,500 --
Henderson Phillip $202,695 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shirley Anna S $310,400
Previous Owner Stewart Matthew Dewey $212,784
Previous Owner Jordon Cennita I $235,950
Previous Owner Bakley Grant $204,000
Previous Owner Bakley Grant $51,000
Previous Owner Henderson Phillip $192,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Sold $320,000 +1.6% $119 / Sq Ft
02/26/2021 02/26/21 For Sale $315,000 +22.6% $117 / Sq Ft
01/24/2018 01/24/18 Sold $257,000 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2017 12/14/17 For Sale $257,000 +11.3% $96 / Sq Ft
11/10/2014 11/10/14 Sold $231,000 -5.7% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/22/2014 09/22/14 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2014 08/27/14 For Sale $245,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,282 $47,720 -- --
2024 $3,091 $45,940 -- --
2022 $2,848 $39,950 $6,200 $33,750
2021 $2,397 $33,730 $6,200 $27,530
2020 $2,269 $31,830 $6,200 $25,630
2019 $2,121 $29,940 $0 $0
2018 $1,898 $26,880 $0 $0
2017 $2,052 $29,000 $0 $0
2016 $1,974 $27,920 $0 $0
2015 $1,974 $27,920 $0 $0
2014 $2,018 $28,460 $0 $0
2013 $2,018 $28,460 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1276941

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 39-00-29-1-000-134.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.