$507,000

55170 Daryll Rd Idyllwild, CA 92549

Estimated payment $3,073/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,338 Sq Ft
$379 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked away in Fern Valley along a seasonal creek, this private mountain retreat is set on just over half an acre (.55) of forested land, surrounded by granite boulders and natural landscape. Offering a rare sense of seclusion while remaining minutes from town, it's also just a short distance from the Ernie Maxwell Scenic Trail, an ideal gateway to daily hikes. A metal roof, wood shingle siding and classic mountain setting enhance the home's appeal. Inside, warm wood interiors and a cozy cabin atmosphere create an inviting backdrop for slowing down and reconnecting. Outdoors, a round cedar soaking tub is perfectly positioned to take in the peaceful creekside surroundings. A detached studio/flex space with electricity and a wood-burning stove offers added versatility. Septic certification on file completed May 2026. ''Digitally Altered Image''

Listing Agent

Amber Booth

Compass License #01829185 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Furnished
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Overhead Utilities
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 564102015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces South
  • Levels: Two
  • Building Number Of Stories: 2
  • Building Style: Cabin
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 378.92
  • Water District Name: Fern Valley Water District
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Listing I D: 219148044
  • Listing Member Address: 9454 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • Listing Office Address: 9454 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 400, Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • Listing Office Fax: (310) 598-3143
  • Land Type: Fee
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision: Not Applicable
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave Oven, Washer, Stackable W/D Hookup, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Bedroom Features: Main Floor Bedroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Counters
  • Laundry: In Closet, Laundry Area
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1338.00

• Spa Hot Tub Construction: Above Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated, Private, Heated - Propane

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Wood, Propane Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Propane

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 564102015
  • Lot Acres: 0.5500
  • Lot Description: Utilities - Overhead
  • Lot Size: 23958.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Short Term Rentals: Unknown

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,445 $375,092 $86,884 $288,208
2023 $4,445 $345,714 $79,421 $266,293
2022 $3,877 $314,285 $72,201 $242,084
2021 $3,323 $266,343 $61,187 $205,156
2020 $2,968 $237,806 $54,631 $183,175
2019 $2,863 $230,880 $53,040 $177,840
2018 $2,712 $222,000 $51,000 $171,000
2017 $2,688 $220,000 $53,000 $167,000
2016 $2,719 $220,000 $53,000 $167,000
2015 $2,634 $210,000 $49,000 $161,000
2014 $2,569 $210,000 $49,000 $161,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $507,000 -- $379 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $259,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $207,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 219148044

Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service

APN: 564-102-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.