RENTED AUG 29, 2025

5520 S Crows Nest Rd Tempe, AZ 85283

The Lakes Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $552,457 - $804,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,652 Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Community Cabanas
  • Fitness Center
  • Waterfront
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Transportation Service
  • 0.17 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of August 2025

Waterfront in The Lakes! Enjoy water views from the Master Bedroom, Living Room and Kitchen! Live on the water and enjoy your pool in the private courtyard. Fresh, neutral interior paint, solid bedroom flooring, updated baths and attached 2 car garage! Light and bright interior with Corian counters in the kitchen. Moor your boat at your private dock and cruise the 52 acre private lake. The home comes with membership in The Lakes Beach and Tennis Club with heated lap pool, spa, tennis and racquetball courts sand volleyball court and health club work out facilities, all included in the rent. This is a wonderful home in a fantastic location with easy access to downtown Phoenix, Sky Harbor, Scottsdale and Tempe!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Barron

West USA Realty License #SA516902000 Listed on: 07/26/2025

West USA Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Bre Roberts

Compass License #SA684997000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 7,575 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,652 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/1/25
  • Rent includes pool service - full, gardening service
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 97
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-02-447

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • The Lakes Community Association, Phone Number (480) 838-3274
  • Lakes Tract F3 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

7,575 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Pool Service - Full, Gardening Service
  • Available Date: 2025-08-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McClintock and Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Non Assistive Animals: Call
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: LAKES TRACT F3

• Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1652.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Waterfront Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Lap
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Lake, Playground, Clubhouse, Racquetball, Near Bus Stop, Tennis Court(s), Transportation Svcs, Fitness Center
  • Association Name: The Lakes Community
  • Phone: 480-838-3274
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Call

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7575.0
  • Parcel #: 301-02-447

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 97
  • Tax Map Number: 2.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2020
Sold by
Barron Michael and Chapman Barron Karen
Bought by
Landbarron Llc
Current Estimated Value
$647,864

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,250
Outstanding Balance
$277,694
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$370,170

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2003
Sold by
Stockton Margaret Jane
Bought by
Barron Michael and Chapman Barron Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1997
Sold by
Thompson Robert B and Thompson Cynthia H
Bought by
Stockton Margaret Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,300
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Landbarron Llc -- Title Alliance Infinity Agcy
Barron Michael $251,500 First American Title Ins Co
Stockton Margaret Jane $166,900 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Landbarron Llc $311,250
Closed Barron Michael $189,000
Previous Owner Stockton Margaret Jane $121,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Rented $2,895 0.0% --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Under Contract -- -- --
07/26/2025 07/26/25 For Rent $2,895 -6.6% --
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Rented $3,100 +12.7% --
06/10/2023 06/10/23 Off Market $2,750 -- --
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Price Changed $2,750 -5.0% $2 / Sq Ft
06/01/2023 06/01/23 For Rent $2,895 +38.2% --
09/01/2018 09/01/18 Rented $2,095 0.0% --
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Under Contract -- -- --
08/11/2018 08/11/18 Off Market $2,095 -- --
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Price Changed $2,095 -6.9% $1 / Sq Ft
07/24/2018 07/24/18 For Rent $2,250 +18.7% --
07/01/2016 07/01/16 Rented $1,895 0.0% --
06/12/2016 06/12/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/08/2016 06/08/16 For Rent $1,895 +1.1% --
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Rented $1,875 0.0% --
08/25/2014 08/25/14 Under Contract -- -- --
08/18/2014 08/18/14 For Rent $1,875 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,140 $34,542 -- --
2024 $3,823 $32,897 -- --
2023 $3,823 $47,650 $9,530 $38,120
2022 $3,667 $35,730 $7,140 $28,590
2021 $3,692 $33,270 $6,650 $26,620
2020 $3,580 $31,550 $6,310 $25,240
2019 $3,512 $32,300 $6,460 $25,840
2018 $3,425 $30,330 $6,060 $24,270
2017 $3,323 $30,600 $6,120 $24,480
2016 $3,300 $29,950 $5,990 $23,960
2015 $3,169 $27,760 $5,550 $22,210

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6897842

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-02-447

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.