5523 S Melvina Ave Chicago, IL 60638
Garfield Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $326,000 - $388,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
994
Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5523 S Melvina Ave, Chicago, IL 60638 and is currently estimated at $355,796, approximately $357 per square foot. 5523 S Melvina Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Kinzie Elementary School, Kennedy High School, and St Daniel The Prophet School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2009
Sold by
Papandria Judy and Ziemba Virginia
Bought by
Pulido Miguel and Ramirez Maricela
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$124,003
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$231,793
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2008
Sold by
Papandria Judy and Ziemba Virginia
Bought by
Papandria Judy and Ziemba Virginia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1996
Sold by
Gruca Andrew and Gruca Mary
Bought by
Gruca Andrew and Gruca Mary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulido Miguel | $195,000 | Ticor | |
| Papandria Judy | -- | First American Title | |
| Gruca Andrew | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pulido Miguel | $191,468 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,388 | $27,000 | $5,250 | $21,750 |
| 2024 | $4,388 | $27,000 | $5,250 | $21,750 |
| 2023 | $4,257 | $24,001 | $4,688 | $19,313 |
| 2022 | $4,257 | $24,001 | $4,688 | $19,313 |
| 2021 | $4,156 | $23,999 | $4,687 | $19,312 |
| 2020 | $3,503 | $18,724 | $3,750 | $14,974 |
| 2019 | $3,513 | $20,805 | $3,750 | $17,055 |
| 2018 | $3,453 | $20,805 | $3,750 | $17,055 |
| 2017 | $2,943 | $16,957 | $3,375 | $13,582 |
| 2016 | $2,915 | $16,957 | $3,375 | $13,582 |
| 2015 | $2,646 | $16,957 | $3,375 | $13,582 |
| 2014 | $2,625 | $16,607 | $3,187 | $13,420 |
| 2013 | $2,563 | $16,607 | $3,187 | $13,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map