NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5529 Rollins Ln Capitol Heights, MD 20743

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $296,194

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2020

Last sale price $190,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,802 / mo

229 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

Well maintained, spacious townhome with a fenced yard and additional storage! Bright and sunny w/ laminate wood like floors throughout! Formal Dining Room plus eat in space off kitchen with sliding glass door. Located close to Metro and Bus, Beltway and other commuter options. Small community with very low HOA fees!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Reynolds

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225174916 Listed on: 09/04/2018

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Aida Blumen

(703) 891-4520 fred@springhillres.com Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC. License #0225068179

Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,049

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17182005163

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,049

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1,500 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Oven/Range - Gas, Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.17
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Storage Barn/Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Utilities

  • Refuse: 357.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 20.00

• Fencing: Fully
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 121700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 45000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Area: 1500
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RT
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14617658
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3049.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17182005163
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2018
Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.7%
Current Estimated Value
$279,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.37%
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2005
Sold by
Allen Stewart B
Bought by
Owens Damien

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,400
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2005
Sold by
Allen Stewart B
Bought by
Owens Damien

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,600
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1991
Sold by
Willis Peggy A
Bought by
Allen Stewart B and Allen Debra C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramirez Lidia M $190,000 The Americas Title Group
Owens Damien $202,000 --
Owens Damien $202,000 --
Allen Stewart B $88,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ramirez Lidia M $184,300
Previous Owner Owens Damien $40,400
Previous Owner Owens Damien $161,600
Previous Owner Owens Damien $161,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Sold $190,000 +2.7% $158 / Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 For Sale $185,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2019 04/20/19 For Sale $185,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
12/23/2018 12/23/18 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Price Changed $185,000 -7.5% $154 / Sq Ft
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Price Changed $200,000 -7.0% $167 / Sq Ft
09/12/2018 09/12/18 For Sale $215,000 +13.2% $179 / Sq Ft
09/04/2018 09/04/18 Off Market $190,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,261 $234,000 -- --
2024 $3,261 $208,600 -- --
2023 $3,112 $183,200 $45,000 $138,200
2022 $3,021 $177,700 $0 $0
2021 $2,910 $172,200 $0 $0
2020 $5,733 $166,700 $45,000 $121,700
2019 $2,387 $166,700 $45,000 $121,700
2018 $2,867 $166,700 $45,000 $121,700
2017 $2,837 $179,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $164,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,739 $150,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,739 $136,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002406546

Bright MLS

APN: 18-2005163

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.