553 Azalea St Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
Estimated Value: $799,000 - $1,039,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,569
Sq Ft
$589/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 553 Azalea St, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 and is currently estimated at $924,321, approximately $589 per square foot. 553 Azalea St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Wildwood Elementary School, Redwood Middle School, and Thousand Oaks High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2021
Sold by
Lewis Aaron and Lewis Rene
Bought by
Lewis Aaron and Lewis Rene
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,676
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$647,645
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2005
Sold by
Lewis Rene M and Lewis Aaron A
Bought by
Lewis Aaron A and Lewis Rene M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,400
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Hannah Georgia C
Bought by
Sweet Rene M and Lewis Aaron A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,200
Interest Rate
7.26%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Aaron | -- | Synrgo | |
| Lewis Aaron A | -- | Alliance Title Company Oxnar | |
| Sweet Rene M | $218,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lewis Aaron | $310,000 | |
| Closed | Lewis Aaron A | $178,400 | |
| Closed | Sweet Rene M | $196,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,368 | $348,060 | $139,222 | $208,838 |
| 2024 | $4,368 | $341,236 | $136,492 | $204,744 |
| 2023 | $4,226 | $334,546 | $133,816 | $200,730 |
| 2022 | $4,136 | $327,987 | $131,192 | $196,795 |
| 2021 | $4,047 | $321,556 | $128,619 | $192,937 |
| 2020 | $3,635 | $318,260 | $127,301 | $190,959 |
| 2019 | $3,537 | $312,020 | $124,805 | $187,215 |
| 2018 | $3,463 | $305,903 | $122,358 | $183,545 |
| 2017 | $3,391 | $299,906 | $119,959 | $179,947 |
| 2016 | $3,353 | $294,026 | $117,607 | $176,419 |
| 2015 | $3,291 | $289,612 | $115,842 | $173,770 |
| 2014 | $3,240 | $283,941 | $113,574 | $170,367 |
Source: Public Records
Map