553 Shellview St Bethalto, IL 62010
Estimated Value: $135,000 - $178,000
1
Bed
2
Baths
456
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 553 Shellview St, Bethalto, IL 62010 and is currently estimated at $155,733, approximately $341 per square foot. 553 Shellview St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Bethalto East Primary School, Parkside Primary School, and Meadowbrook Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
Brand Edward J and Brand Christina L
Bought by
Johnson Jason S and Bruhn Laura K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$94,000
Outstanding Balance
$54,143
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$101,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Brand Edward J and Brand Christina L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,800
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2004
Sold by
Hutson Terry C and Hutson Lisa K
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,800
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Jason S | $94,000 | Community Title & Escrow Ltd | |
| Brand Edward J | $88,000 | Fatic | |
| Cendant Mobility Financial Corp | $88,000 | Fatic |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Jason S | $94,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brand Edward J | $90,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,990 | $50,130 | $6,730 | $43,400 |
| 2024 | $2,990 | $46,940 | $6,300 | $40,640 |
| 2023 | $2,990 | $43,560 | $5,850 | $37,710 |
| 2022 | $2,847 | $40,200 | $5,400 | $34,800 |
| 2021 | $2,628 | $37,830 | $5,080 | $32,750 |
| 2020 | $2,564 | $36,250 | $4,870 | $31,380 |
| 2019 | $2,536 | $35,520 | $4,770 | $30,750 |
| 2018 | $2,468 | $34,330 | $4,610 | $29,720 |
| 2017 | $2,441 | $33,290 | $4,470 | $28,820 |
| 2016 | $2,398 | $33,290 | $4,470 | $28,820 |
| 2015 | $2,284 | $33,290 | $4,470 | $28,820 |
| 2014 | $2,284 | $33,290 | $4,470 | $28,820 |
| 2013 | $2,284 | $33,290 | $4,470 | $28,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map