NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5531 N 61st Ln Glendale, AZ 85301

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $302,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,020 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2020

Last sale price $185,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,616 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

Are you tired of rising rents?? This Lovely family home MOVE IN READY!! This amazing home features a spacious kitchen with lots of storage space and tile throughout. Big backyard ready for any project! Close to everything!! Shopping, restaurants and entertainment! Make this home your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juan Grimaldo

eXp Realty License #SA583927000 Listed on: 01/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Everardo Chavez

West USA Realty License #BR657488000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $622

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6,164 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space

• Association fees include no fees
  • Maryvale Terrace 20 A Lts 7490 7494 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7433
  • Assessor Parcel Number 144-59-089

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$622

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,164 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 59th Ave and Camelback
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: MARYVALE TERRACE 20-A LTS 7490-7494
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 181.37
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1020.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Other, See Remarks
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: William C Jack School
  • High School: Independence High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Don Mensendick School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6164.0
  • Parcel #: 144-59-089

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 622.0
  • Tax Lot: 7433

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2020
Closed on
Feb 21, 2020
List Price
$179,999
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,001
2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$292,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,840
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$181,649
Outstanding Balance
$160,125
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$134,735

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2007
Sold by
Bautista Fernando
Bought by
Bautista Fernando and Guillen Flavia Aida Torres

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1997
Sold by
Jones Philip N and Kammereck Jones Ursel
Bought by
Bautista Fernando

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Serrano Uribe Jose M -- Driggs Title Agency Inc
Serrano Uribe Jose M $185,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Bautista Fernando -- Security Title Agency Inc
Bautista Fernando $59,800 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Serrano Uribe Jose M $181,649
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $181 / Sq Ft
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Price Changed $179,999 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
01/21/2020 01/21/20 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2020 01/14/20 For Sale $179,999 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $639 $5,193 -- --
2024 $557 $4,945 -- --
2023 $557 $20,110 $4,020 $16,090
2022 $554 $14,830 $2,960 $11,870
2021 $552 $13,720 $2,740 $10,980
2020 $629 $11,550 $2,310 $9,240
2019 $622 $10,370 $2,070 $8,300
2018 $598 $9,900 $1,980 $7,920
2017 $605 $7,450 $1,490 $5,960
2016 $570 $6,910 $1,380 $5,530
2015 $529 $5,570 $1,110 $4,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6023691

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 144-59-089

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.