5540 3rd Ave Key West, FL 33040
Studio
1
Bath
2,589
Sq Ft
0.34
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 5540 3rd Ave, Key West, FL 33040. 5540 3rd Ave is a home located in Monroe County with nearby schools including Gerald Adams Elementary School, Key West High School, and The College Of The Florida Keys Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2016
Sold by
Arnold Richard W and Arnold Doris R
Bought by
Arnolds Auto And Marine Repair Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Arnold Richard W and Arnold Doris R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1987
Bought by
Arnold Richard W and Arnold Doris R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arnolds Auto And Marine Repair Inc | $756,000 | Attorney | |
| Arnold Richard W | $155,000 | -- | |
| Arnold Richard W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,667 | $901,974 | $828,957 | $73,017 |
| 2024 | $5,397 | $774,442 | $701,425 | $73,017 |
| 2023 | $5,397 | $780,555 | $701,425 | $79,130 |
| 2022 | $4,954 | $716,789 | $637,659 | $79,130 |
| 2021 | $4,863 | $653,023 | $573,893 | $79,130 |
| 2020 | $3,904 | $423,466 | $344,336 | $79,130 |
| 2019 | $3,900 | $481,315 | $394,677 | $86,638 |
| 2018 | $3,676 | $446,995 | $366,486 | $80,509 |
| 2017 | $2,858 | $302,012 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,032 | $310,896 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,182 | $314,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,325 | $314,632 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map