5540 Wake St La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $874,000 - $937,870
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,593
Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5540 Wake St, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $904,718, approximately $567 per square foot. 5540 Wake St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Murray Manor Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2013
Sold by
Patterson Cindy
Bought by
Patterson Cynthia and Patterson Ii James R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$257,750
Outstanding Balance
$187,897
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$716,821
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Patterson James R and Patterson Cynthia
Bought by
Patterson Ii James R and Patterson Cynthia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$291,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2000
Sold by
Patterson Dolores A
Bought by
Patterson James R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,700
Interest Rate
8.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1999
Sold by
Ronald Read
Bought by
Read Ronald F and Read Helen J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 1994
Sold by
Read Spencer and Read Joanel
Bought by
Read Ronald and Read Helen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1990
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson Cynthia | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Patterson Cindy | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Patterson Ii James R | -- | Southland Title | |
| Patterson James R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Patterson Ii James | $173,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Read Ronald F | -- | -- | |
| Read Ronald | -- | -- | |
| Read Ronald | -- | -- | |
| -- | $166,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Patterson Cindy | $257,750 | |
| Closed | Patterson Ii James R | $291,000 | |
| Closed | Patterson Ii James | $155,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,158 | $322,198 | $126,623 | $195,575 |
| 2024 | $4,158 | $315,882 | $124,141 | $191,741 |
| 2023 | $4,013 | $309,689 | $121,707 | $187,982 |
| 2022 | $3,984 | $303,618 | $119,321 | $184,297 |
| 2021 | $3,935 | $297,666 | $116,982 | $180,684 |
| 2020 | $3,825 | $294,615 | $115,783 | $178,832 |
| 2019 | $3,778 | $288,839 | $113,513 | $175,326 |
| 2018 | $3,745 | $283,177 | $111,288 | $171,889 |
| 2017 | $50 | $277,625 | $109,106 | $168,519 |
| 2016 | $3,567 | $272,182 | $106,967 | $165,215 |
| 2015 | $3,538 | $268,095 | $105,361 | $162,734 |
| 2014 | $3,448 | $262,845 | $103,298 | $159,547 |
Source: Public Records
Map