5553 W 70th St Edina, MN 55439
Prospect Knolls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $583,000 - $649,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,593
Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5553 W 70th St, Edina, MN 55439 and is currently estimated at $623,975, approximately $391 per square foot. 5553 W 70th St is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Creek Valley Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Edina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2019
Sold by
Peterson Jay R and Moen Kay C
Bought by
Hartwig Susan Marie and Senner David Alan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,707
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$417,268
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1997
Sold by
Barbara Lee Steele Estate
Bought by
Peterson Faye F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartwig Susan Marie | $510,000 | Trademark Title Services Inc | |
| Peterson Faye F | $290,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hartwig Susan Marie | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,544 | $650,000 | $120,000 | $530,000 |
| 2023 | $7,700 | $618,500 | $115,000 | $503,500 |
| 2022 | $6,533 | $536,800 | $100,000 | $436,800 |
| 2021 | $6,336 | $507,500 | $100,000 | $407,500 |
| 2020 | $6,456 | $492,900 | $100,000 | $392,900 |
| 2019 | $6,246 | $492,900 | $100,000 | $392,900 |
| 2018 | $6,403 | $477,900 | $85,000 | $392,900 |
| 2017 | $6,251 | $458,000 | $85,000 | $373,000 |
| 2016 | $6,287 | $453,000 | $80,000 | $373,000 |
| 2015 | $5,877 | $440,000 | $80,000 | $360,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $440,000 | $80,000 | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map