556 E 85th St Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $620,636 - $792,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$627/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 556 E 85th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $701,909, approximately $626 per square foot. 556 E 85th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2011
Sold by
556 East 85 Street Llc
Bought by
Prime Scipio J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$232,300
Outstanding Balance
$157,240
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$544,669
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2011
Sold by
Landro Anthony
Bought by
556 East 85Th Street Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,250
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Landro Bridget
Bought by
Landro Anthony
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Scipio J | $249,000 | -- | |
| 556 East 85Th Street Llc | $185,000 | -- | |
| Landro Anthony | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Prime Scipio J | $232,300 | |
| Previous Owner | 556 East 85Th Street Llc | $157,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,735 | $44,640 | $13,020 | $31,620 |
| 2025 | $5,411 | $42,060 | $13,020 | $29,040 |
| 2024 | $5,411 | $36,300 | $13,020 | $23,280 |
| 2023 | $5,161 | $37,440 | $13,020 | $24,420 |
| 2022 | $4,786 | $34,980 | $13,020 | $21,960 |
| 2021 | $5,046 | $27,720 | $13,020 | $14,700 |
| 2020 | $2,489 | $23,580 | $13,020 | $10,560 |
| 2019 | $4,696 | $23,580 | $13,020 | $10,560 |
| 2018 | $4,317 | $21,178 | $11,753 | $9,425 |
| 2017 | $2,718 | $19,980 | $13,020 | $6,960 |
| 2016 | $3,469 | $20,460 | $13,020 | $7,440 |
| 2015 | $2,130 | $20,670 | $10,659 | $10,011 |
| 2014 | $2,130 | $19,500 | $10,860 | $8,640 |
Source: Public Records
Map